Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Period Products and Associated Services
Hygiene services
Personal care products
Sanitary towels or tampons
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly CBC: "Provision of Period Products and Associated Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly CBC | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly CBC
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly CBC. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly CBC | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Jul 2024, 10:03 BST | Last source update19 Jul 2024, 10:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHygiene services, Personal care products, Sanitary towels or tampons | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a18 | ||
What is being bought
Caerphilly County Borough Council (the Council) has awarded a contract to two providers as outlined in this contract award notice for period dignity products and associated services.
This is not a call for competition but to notify the market of a contract award
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Jul 2024, 10:03 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2024, 10:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Jul 2024, 10:03 BST - Status changed to active
15 Nov 2023, 15:19 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2023, 15:19 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
15 Nov 2023, 15:19 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Nov 2023, 15:19 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Non-Reusable Products and Associated ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council has established an arrangement for the provision of ecofriendly period products which are sustainable and environmentally/eco-friendly. Lot 1 relates to non reusable products and associated services. Additional information: Welsh Government provides funding for the products and the spend is an estimate for the full four years for both Lots 1 and 2, however this may change due to supply and demand and the funding available.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Reusable Products and Associated ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council has established an arrangement for the provision of ecofriendly period products that are sustainable and environmentally/eco-friendly. Lot 2 relates to reusable products and associated services. Additional information: Welsh Government provides funding for the products and the spend is an estimate for the full four years for both Lots 1 and 2, however this may change due to supply and demand and the funding available.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Jul 2024, 10:03 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £300,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards WUKA LTD Not published · Not published · active ECO HYGIENE CARE LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Reusable Products and Associated Services £300,000 · signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active Non-Reusable Products and Associated Services £300,000 · signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 2) electronicBids: 5 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly CBC
Contracting authority GB-FTS-51978Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published