Provision of Outsourced Catering Services
Buyer: SRUC →
What is being bought
SRUC requires a financially sustainable and forward looking catering service that delivers value for money, enhances the student experience, and supports SRUC’s long term strategic aims.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,039 | 4 median · 10.6 average (308 of 1,039 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (316 of 1,039 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 136 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 136 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06543f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022650-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 08:26:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 022650-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | tender | 013569-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022650-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T08:26:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06543f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1198",
"name": "SRUC"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823631"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20056",
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Catering Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Request through portal for extension.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-30T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-30T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SRUC requires a financially sustainable and forward looking catering service that delivers value for money, enhances the student experience, and supports SRUC’s long term strategic aims.",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1198",
"name": "SRUC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 3JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peter Wilson Building , Kings Buildings West Mains Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sruc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00021"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SRUC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Lorimer",
"email": "claire.lorimer@sruc.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1315354314",
"telephone": "+44 1315354000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022650-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022650-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T08:26:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06543f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1198",
"name": "SRUC"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823631"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20056",
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Catering Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Request through portal for extension.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-30T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-30T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SRUC requires a financially sustainable and forward looking catering service that delivers value for money, enhances the student experience, and supports SRUC’s long term strategic aims.",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1198",
"name": "SRUC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 3JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peter Wilson Building , Kings Buildings West Mains Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sruc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00021"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SRUC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Lorimer",
"email": "claire.lorimer@sruc.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1315354314",
"telephone": "+44 1315354000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Feb 2026 · 013569-2026 · tender
{
"id": "013569-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:54:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06543f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1198",
"name": "SRUC"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823631"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Craibstone Campus, Aberdeen",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x one year contract extension(s) available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scotland’s Rural College (SRUC) is seeking a catering partner to deliver a modern, high quality and financially sustainable service at Craibstone Campus. The contract aims to transition from a subsidised arrangement to a nil cost or low subsidy model, with potential for profit share, while supporting healthy eating, sustainability and an enhanced student experience.\nThe service must be commercially robust and technology enabled, delivering innovation, operational efficiency and best industry practice in line with SRUC’s strategic objectives.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Elmwood Campus, Cupar",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x one year contract extension(s) available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scotland’s Rural College (SRUC) is seeking a catering partner to deliver a modern, high quality and financially sustainable service at Elmwood Campus. The contract aims to transition from a subsidised arrangement to a nil cost or low subsidy model, with potential for profit share, while supporting healthy eating, sustainability and an enhanced student experience.\nThe service must be commercially robust and technology enabled, delivering innovation, operational efficiency and best industry practice in line with SRUC’s strategic objectives.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Oatridge Campus, Broxburn",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x one year contract extension(s) available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scotland’s Rural College (SRUC) is seeking a catering partner to deliver a modern, high quality and financially sustainable service at Oatridge Campus. The contract aims to transition from a subsidised arrangement to a nil cost or low subsidy model, with potential for profit share, while supporting healthy eating, sustainability and an enhanced student experience.\nThe service must be commercially robust and technology enabled, delivering innovation, operational efficiency and best industry practice in line with SRUC’s strategic objectives.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Kings Buildings Campus, Edinburgh",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x one year contract extension(s) available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scotland’s Rural College (SRUC) is seeking a catering partner to deliver a modern, high quality and financially sustainable service at King's Buildings Campus. The contract aims to transition from a subsidised arrangement to a nil cost or low subsidy model, with potential for profit share, while supporting healthy eating, sustainability and an enhanced student experience.\nThe service must be commercially robust and technology enabled, delivering innovation, operational efficiency and best industry practice in line with SRUC’s strategic objectives.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Barony Campus, Dumfries",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x one year contract extension(s) available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scotland’s Rural College (SRUC) is seeking a catering partner to deliver a modern, high quality and financially sustainable service at Barony Campus. The contract aims to transition from a subsidised arrangement to a nil cost or low subsidy model, with potential for profit share, while supporting healthy eating, sustainability and an enhanced student experience.\nThe service must be commercially robust and technology enabled, delivering innovation, operational efficiency and best industry practice in line with SRUC’s strategic objectives.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SRUC Aberdeen\nFerguson Building\nCraibstone Estate\nBucksburn\nAberdeen\nAB21 9YA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SRUC Elmwood\nCarslogie Road\nCupar\nFife\nKY15 4JB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SRUC Oatridge\nEcclesmachan\nBroxburn\nWest Lothian\nEH52 6NH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SRUC Edinburgh\nKing’s Buildings Campus\nWest Mains Road\nEdinburgh\nEH9 3JG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SRUC Barony\nParkgate\nDumfries\nDG1 3NE"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "SRUC, Cupar"
},
"description": "Claire Lorimer\nProcurement Contracts Manager"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 5
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "February 2031 if extensions are not agreed."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "SRUC requires a financially sustainable and forward looking catering service that delivers value for money, enhances the student experience, and supports SRUC’s long term strategic aims.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1198",
"name": "SRUC",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 3JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peter Wilson Building , Kings Buildings West Mains Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sruc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00021",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education, Research & Consultancy"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SRUC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Claire Lorimer",
"email": "claire.lorimer@sruc.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1315354314",
"telephone": "+44 1315354000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144635",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburghh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Courthouse 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823631.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:823631)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=823631",
"initiationType": "tender"
}