← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of Orthodontic Services

Buyer: NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Orthodontic services 85131100

Lot details

Lot 1

There is no change to the nature or character of the services. The service will continue to be for the provision of Orthodontic Services.

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2008 to 30 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,4741 median · 41.4 average (4,805 of 11,474 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,493 of 11,474 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer152 median · 19.4 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)2.1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG132130 median · 1,045.7 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)13.2 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081334-2026-C467205-1

Statusactive
Value£22,561,996

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eca1
Latest release ID081334-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 12:53:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate081334-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081334-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T13:53:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70386",
    "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081334-2026-C467205-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186146",
          "name": "Stratford Orthodontics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "There is no change to the nature or character of the services. The service will continue to be for the provision of Orthodontic Services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2008-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Orthodontic Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "13/1d Modification"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70386",
      "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Stephens",
        "email": "craig.stephens@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186146",
      "name": "Stratford Orthodontics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stratford-upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Rother St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stratford Orthodontics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081334-2026-C467205-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "6 Rother St Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 6LU"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 22561996.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081334-2026-C467205-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is to ensure continuity of service provision whilst the long term plan for the service is finalised and agreed. Regulation 13/1d",
          "description": "The modification is to ensure continuity of service provision whilst the long term plan for the service is finalised and agreed. The modification is for a period of 36 months and will commence 01 October 2026. The value of the modification is £3,223,142.38. Regulation 13/1d applies."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "The modification is to ensure continuity of service provision whilst the long term plan for the service is finalised and agreed. The modification is for a period of 36 months and will commence 01 October 2026. The value of the modification is £3,223,142.38. Regulation 13/1d applies."
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were<br/>DAIG approved on 04th June 2026<br/>West Midlands Joint Commissioning Group approved on 10th June 2026<br/>Joint Committee approved on 14th August 2026. <br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>Contract Value- £19,338,854<br/>3 year Modification Value- £3,223,142.38<br/>Total Value- £22,561,996.38",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081334-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "081334-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T13:53:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70386",
    "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081334-2026-C467205-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186146",
          "name": "Stratford Orthodontics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "There is no change to the nature or character of the services. The service will continue to be for the provision of Orthodontic Services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2008-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Orthodontic Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "13/1d Modification"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85131100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthodontic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70386",
      "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Stephens",
        "email": "craig.stephens@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186146",
      "name": "Stratford Orthodontics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stratford-upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Rother St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stratford Orthodontics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081334-2026-C467205-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthodontic services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "6 Rother St Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 6LU"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 22561996.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081334-2026-C467205-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is to ensure continuity of service provision whilst the long term plan for the service is finalised and agreed. Regulation 13/1d",
          "description": "The modification is to ensure continuity of service provision whilst the long term plan for the service is finalised and agreed. The modification is for a period of 36 months and will commence 01 October 2026. The value of the modification is £3,223,142.38. Regulation 13/1d applies."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "The modification is to ensure continuity of service provision whilst the long term plan for the service is finalised and agreed. The modification is for a period of 36 months and will commence 01 October 2026. The value of the modification is £3,223,142.38. Regulation 13/1d applies."
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were<br/>DAIG approved on 04th June 2026<br/>West Midlands Joint Commissioning Group approved on 10th June 2026<br/>Joint Committee approved on 14th August 2026. <br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>Contract Value- £19,338,854<br/>3 year Modification Value- £3,223,142.38<br/>Total Value- £22,561,996.38",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}