Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a third party to provide online Enhanced DBS and barred list checking service for licensed taxi and private hire licence holders. The contract will commence on 01 August 2026 and expire on 31 July 2029, with further options to extend for 2 x 12 month periods (overall 5 year total).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a1b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048055-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 14:04:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 048055-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:04:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05435348",
"name": "Complete Background Screening Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1b6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of online Enhanced DBS checks for taxi and private hire drivers on behalf of Buckinghamshire Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a third party to provide online Enhanced DBS and barred list checking service for licensed taxi and private hire licence holders. The contract will commence on 01 August 2026 and expire on 31 July 2029, with further options to extend for 2 x 12 month periods (overall 5 year total).",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.shelly@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05435348",
"name": "Complete Background Screening Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cwm Cynon Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05435348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachelb@cbscreening.co.uk",
"telephone": "01443799900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41769,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50122.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:04:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:04:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05435348",
"name": "Complete Background Screening Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1b6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of online Enhanced DBS checks for taxi and private hire drivers on behalf of Buckinghamshire Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a third party to provide online Enhanced DBS and barred list checking service for licensed taxi and private hire licence holders. The contract will commence on 01 August 2026 and expire on 31 July 2029, with further options to extend for 2 x 12 month periods (overall 5 year total).",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.shelly@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05435348",
"name": "Complete Background Screening Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cwm Cynon Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05435348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachelb@cbscreening.co.uk",
"telephone": "01443799900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41769,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50122.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:04:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}