TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Occupational Health Physician for the University of Birmingham

Health and social work services
Published value
£240,000
Submission deadline 24 Feb 2025, 14:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Birmingham: "Provision of Occupational Health Physician for the University of Birmingham". Published status: active. Published value: £240,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Feb 2025, 14:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of BirminghamScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
24 Feb 2025, 14:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£240,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Birmingham
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Birmingham. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Birmingham
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Jan 2025, 17:14 GMT
Last source update23 Jan 2025, 17:14 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationHealth and social work services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d5dd
What is being bought
The University of Birmingham’s Occupational Health team (OH) provides occupational health advice to all University employees, work-relevant requirements for students (particularly research Post-grad courses) and a couple of small business enterprises with links to the University. The service is paper-light, utilising OPAS G2 software from Civica to support all record-keeping and reporting. The service commissions occupational medical services from appropriately qualified occupational physicians engaged on a sessional basis to meet customer demand. Since January 2021 there has been a contracted OH Physician from an external Occupational Health Provider, the University is now re-tendering for this contract following a review of the needs of the service.An additional service will also be required from the provider to supply suitably matched Occupational Health Nurses at short notice when required.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £240,000
    23 Jan 2025, 17:14 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    23 Jan 2025, 17:14 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    23 Jan 2025, 17:14 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 24 Feb 2025, 14:00 GMT
    23 Jan 2025, 17:14 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    23 Jan 2025, 17:14 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Provision of Occupational Health Physician for the University of Birmingham, please see tender documents for further information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Jan 2025, 17:14 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    24 Feb 2025, 14:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University of Birmingham

Contracting authority GB-FTS-120810
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published