← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Nursing Beds under a block contract arrangement

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 to inform the market of a forthcoming procurement opportunity for the provision of nursing beds under a block contract arrangement. The London Borough of Camden intends to engage with potential providers to help shape the future delivery model and ensure the procurement reflects market capabilities and service user needs.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Residential health facilities services 85144000Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Camden intends to engage with potential providers to help shape the future delivery model and ensure the procurement reflects market capabilities and service user needs. The London Borough of Camden is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a planned procurement for the provision of nursing beds under a block contract arrangement. We are interested in hearing from providers who can offer a minimum of 10 nursing beds at the rate to be specified in the forthcoming tender. Contracts are expected to run for 5 to 6 years, with staggered start dates from July 2026. We recognise the current pressures within the care market and welcome responses from providers who may need time to reach full bed capacity due to limited immediate availability. Camden is committed to working flexibly and collaboratively with providers to ensure high-quality care for our residents. We are particularly keen to engage with innovative providers who deliver strengths-based, community-driven nursing care and are aligned with Camden’s vision for person-centred support now and into the future. This engagement aims to inform our approach and ensure the upcoming procurement reflects the realities of the market and the needs of our community.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential health facilities servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential health facilities services (85144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6061 median · 41.5 average (4,861 of 11,606 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,559 of 11,606 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer517 median · 17 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31403 median · 11.1 average (19 of 40 with a bid count)7.8 average (22 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d38e
Latest release ID068272-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 14:12:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025planning068272-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068272-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T15:12:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d38e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Camden intends to engage with potential providers to help shape the future delivery model and ensure the procurement reflects market capabilities and service user needs.\nThe London Borough of Camden is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a planned procurement for the provision of nursing beds under a block contract arrangement.\nWe are interested in hearing from providers who can offer a minimum of 10 nursing beds at the rate to be specified in the forthcoming tender. Contracts are expected to run for 5 to 6 years, with staggered start dates from July 2026.\nWe recognise the current pressures within the care market and welcome responses from providers who may need time to reach full bed capacity due to limited immediate availability. Camden is committed to working flexibly and collaboratively with providers to ensure high-quality care for our residents.\nWe are particularly keen to engage with innovative providers who deliver strengths-based, community-driven nursing care and are aligned with Camden’s vision for person-centred support now and into the future.\nThis engagement aims to inform our approach and ensure the upcoming procurement reflects the realities of the market and the needs of our community."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Nursing Beds under a block contract arrangement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 to inform the market of a forthcoming procurement opportunity for the provision of nursing beds under a block contract arrangement.\nThe London Borough of Camden intends to engage with potential providers to help shape the future delivery model and ensure the procurement reflects market capabilities and service user needs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jaison Gomba",
        "email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068272-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068272-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T15:12:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d38e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Camden intends to engage with potential providers to help shape the future delivery model and ensure the procurement reflects market capabilities and service user needs.\nThe London Borough of Camden is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a planned procurement for the provision of nursing beds under a block contract arrangement.\nWe are interested in hearing from providers who can offer a minimum of 10 nursing beds at the rate to be specified in the forthcoming tender. Contracts are expected to run for 5 to 6 years, with staggered start dates from July 2026.\nWe recognise the current pressures within the care market and welcome responses from providers who may need time to reach full bed capacity due to limited immediate availability. Camden is committed to working flexibly and collaboratively with providers to ensure high-quality care for our residents.\nWe are particularly keen to engage with innovative providers who deliver strengths-based, community-driven nursing care and are aligned with Camden’s vision for person-centred support now and into the future.\nThis engagement aims to inform our approach and ensure the upcoming procurement reflects the realities of the market and the needs of our community."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Nursing Beds under a block contract arrangement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 to inform the market of a forthcoming procurement opportunity for the provision of nursing beds under a block contract arrangement.\nThe London Borough of Camden intends to engage with potential providers to help shape the future delivery model and ensure the procurement reflects market capabilities and service user needs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jaison Gomba",
        "email": "jaison.gomba@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}