← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (Non RT - RIC) base software

Buyer: DIGITAL CATAPULT →

BuyerDIGITAL CATAPULT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Digital Catapult is seeking to engage with vendors supplying solution(s) that can provide software extension(s) to the Capgemini Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (NonRT - RIC) base software, with the capability to design, supply, Install, configure and integrate a compliant solution.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052a1d
Latest release ID064838-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 14:02:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064838-2025
30 May 2025tender028938-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064838-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T15:02:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07964699",
    "name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
          "name": "CAPGEMINI UK PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2025-199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (Non RT - RIC) base software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Catapult is seeking to engage with vendors supplying solution(s) that can provide software extension(s) to the Capgemini Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (NonRT - RIC) base software, with the capability to design, supply, Install, configure and\nintegrate a compliant solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07964699",
      "name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 9, 101 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJV-5136-MHML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
      "name": "CAPGEMINI UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capgemini.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00943935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector.opps.uk@capgemini.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLY-8986-RMHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064838-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064838-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:02:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064838-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064838-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T15:02:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07964699",
    "name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
          "name": "CAPGEMINI UK PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2025-199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (Non RT - RIC) base software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Catapult is seeking to engage with vendors supplying solution(s) that can provide software extension(s) to the Capgemini Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (NonRT - RIC) base software, with the capability to design, supply, Install, configure and\nintegrate a compliant solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07964699",
      "name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 9, 101 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJV-5136-MHML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
      "name": "CAPGEMINI UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capgemini.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00943935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsector.opps.uk@capgemini.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLY-8986-RMHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064838-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064838-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:02:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2025 · 028938-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "028938-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T16:49:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07964699",
    "name": "Digital Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2025-199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended for up to an additional 3 months to ensure contract delivery. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance with the technical requirements as set-out in the spreadsheet Requirements Compliance Matrix",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Completion of question 8.4, Requirements Compliance Matrix (RCM) as per Annex H. \nThe response will be evaluated in relation to the responses in the spreadsheet Requirements Compliance Matrix.xlsx, Technical Requirements tab  "
            },
            {
              "name": "Installation and commissioning; provide Technical Support in Adherence to the Service Level Agreement (SLA); and provide Training.   ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Responses to question 8.1 Delivery Supply Chain of Annex A. \nThe response will be evaluated in relation to the responses in the spreadsheet “Requirements Compliance Matrix” Services tab. "
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Timescales and Project Management Approach ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The response will be evaluated according to respondents’ ability to demonstrate how this will be met in the Delivery Timescales and Project Management Method Statement "
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Theme 3 – Fighting Climate Change \nMAC 4.2 – Influence environmental protection and improvement  \nPlease demonstrate your organisations commitment to meeting the above theme of Fighting Climate Change. \nPlease detail how your organisation influences staff, suppliers, customers, communities and/or any other appropriate stakeholders through the delivery of the contracts to support environmental protection and improvement. "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers are required to complete the Supplier Information Questionnaire."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P2025-199 ITT for the Provision of Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (Non RT - RIC) base software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028938-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028938-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-30T16:49:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ARIANE was developed to address three specific industry needs: API understanding and harmonization across RIC platforms, creating a rich set of AI driven applications and ensuring performance, security and portability of RIC apps (xAPPS and rAPPS). The Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) funded extension to ARIANE (named ARIANE- II), will pick the outcomes of ARIANE that can be developed further given the time and budget constraints to create additional value for the Open RAN industry. \nARIANE-II will add additional cohorts to the project: Digital Catapult, a testbed including RICs from Capgemini, RU-DU-CU infrastructure in the lab indoor test network (minimum 3 small cells with UE devices). This is where the work done in ARIANE can be extended to showcase operations in Indoor OTA sites and new non-Real Time RIC platforms and APIs respectively. Specifically, the Energy management use cases developed in ARIANE will be extended in scope to include MIMO mode re-configuration in addition to cell ON/OFF. The use cases will be developed on new Capgemini non-Real Time RIC platform, as rAPPs, which will manage both the simulated RF environment (through Viavi RSG) and Indoor OTA sites provided through Digital Catapult.\nDigital Catapult is seeking to engage with vendors supplying solution(s) that can provide software extension(s) to the Capgemini Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (Non RT - RIC) base software, with the capability to design, supply, Install, configure and integrate a compliant solution.  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07964699",
      "name": "Digital Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}