← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Non-Invasive Pre-natal Testing

Buyer: St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSt George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Non Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT) service based at St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, screening for Down’s, Edwards’ and Patau’s syndromes, in line with UK National Screening Committee (UKNSC) recommendations and NHS England requirements. In some instances, fetal sexing is performed in addition to the main trisomy’s. The SAFE test has been set up as a collaboration between the Fetal Medicine Unit and the St George’s Genomics Service, which is a UKAS accredited medical laboratory. The service provides NIPT to approximately one third of the NHS maternity services in England and several private clinical services

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Non Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT) service based at St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, screening for Down’s, Edwards’ and Patau’s syndromes, in line with UK National Screening Committee (UKNSC) recommendations and NHS England requirements. In some instances, fetal sexing is performed in addition to the main trisomy’s. The SAFE test has been set up as a collaboration between the Fetal Medicine Unit and the St George’s Genomics Service, which is a UKAS accredited medical laboratory. The service provides NIPT to approximately one third of the NHS maternity services in England and several private clinical services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,0161 median · 23.4 average (16,207 of 29,016 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,537 of 29,016 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3451 median · 3.7 average (23 of 45 with a bid count)1.2 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005363-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,047,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c89c
Latest release ID005363-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 14:43:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026award, contract005363-2026
17 Dec 2024tender040548-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-21T14:43:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c89c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
    "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005363-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172140",
          "name": "Yourgene Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c89c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Non Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT) service based at St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, screening for Down’s, Edwards’ and Patau’s syndromes, in line with UK National Screening Committee (UKNSC) recommendations and NHS England requirements. In some instances, fetal sexing is performed in addition to the main trisomy’s. The SAFE test has been set up as a collaboration between the Fetal Medicine Unit and the St George’s Genomics Service, which is a UKAS accredited medical laboratory. The service provides NIPT to approximately one third of the NHS maternity services in England and several private clinical services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Non-Invasive Pre-natal Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT) service based at St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, screening for Down’s, Edwards’ and Patau’s syndromes, in line with UK National Screening Committee (UKNSC) recommendations and NHS England requirements. In some instances, fetal sexing is performed in addition to the main trisomy’s. The SAFE test has been set up as a collaboration between the Fetal Medicine Unit and the St George’s Genomics Service, which is a UKAS accredited medical laboratory. The service provides NIPT to approximately one third of the NHS maternity services in England and several private clinical services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Choules",
        "email": "charlotte.choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172140",
      "name": "Yourgene Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 6SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Novacyt Group, Skelton House,  Lloyd Street North Manchester Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yourgene Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005363-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2047000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005363-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005363-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-21T14:43:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c89c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
    "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005363-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172140",
          "name": "Yourgene Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c89c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Non Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT) service based at St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, screening for Down’s, Edwards’ and Patau’s syndromes, in line with UK National Screening Committee (UKNSC) recommendations and NHS England requirements. In some instances, fetal sexing is performed in addition to the main trisomy’s. The SAFE test has been set up as a collaboration between the Fetal Medicine Unit and the St George’s Genomics Service, which is a UKAS accredited medical laboratory. The service provides NIPT to approximately one third of the NHS maternity services in England and several private clinical services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Non-Invasive Pre-natal Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT) service based at St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, screening for Down’s, Edwards’ and Patau’s syndromes, in line with UK National Screening Committee (UKNSC) recommendations and NHS England requirements. In some instances, fetal sexing is performed in addition to the main trisomy’s. The SAFE test has been set up as a collaboration between the Fetal Medicine Unit and the St George’s Genomics Service, which is a UKAS accredited medical laboratory. The service provides NIPT to approximately one third of the NHS maternity services in England and several private clinical services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Choules",
        "email": "charlotte.choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172140",
      "name": "Yourgene Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 6SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Novacyt Group, Skelton House,  Lloyd Street North Manchester Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yourgene Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005363-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2047000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005363-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2024 · 040548-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040548-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T10:11:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c89c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
    "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C319255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Further 2 year optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The St George’s Antenatal Fetal Evaluation (SAFE) test is a Non Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT) service based at St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, screening for Down’s, Edwards’ and Patau’s syndromes, in line with UK National Screening Committee (UKNSC) recommendations and NHS England requirements. In some instances, fetal sexing is performed in addition to the main trisomy’s. The SAFE test has been set up as a collaboration between the Fetal Medicine Unit and the St George’s Genomics Service, which is a UKAS accredited medical laboratory. The service provides NIPT to approximately one third of the NHS maternity services in England and several private clinical services performing 4,000-5,000 tests annually.<br/><br/>This invitation to tender gives the requirement to supply a complete laboratory test setup including reagent test kits for NIPT, all equipment, associated software and LIMS and equipment servicing. The test should be commercially available and CE marked for In Vitro diagnostic use ideally compliant to ISO13485. It should detect aneuploidy of chromosomes 13, 18 and 21 and be able to determine fetal sex within the specified sensitivity and specificity thresholds as a minimum requirement.<br/><br/>The supplier must provide reagents, software and protocols sufficient to produce an end result on suitable equipment designated by the supplier. Resulting data must be clearly reportable and be usable by The SAFE Test personnel in a flexible and secure manner.<br/><br/>The service must be provided to diagnostic standards, incorporating a complete CE/IVDD compliant workflow, to ensure data can be used for clinical interpretation. Samples must be analysed within the given timeframe, data must meet the minimum specified requirements and results issued in a customisable and easily interpretable format.<br/><br/>The majority of samples processed are commissioned by NHSE with a contract running until March 2026. In the event St George’s is not re-procured by NHSE to provide this service beyond this point, it is likely that the service may have to terminate its contract with the supplier.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Non-Invasive Pre-Natal Testing Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The St George’s Antenatal Fetal Evaluation (SAFE) test is a Non Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT) service based at St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, screening for Down’s, Edwards’ and Patau’s syndromes, in line with UK National Screening Committee (UKNSC) recommendations and NHS England requirements. In some instances, fetal sexing is performed in addition to the main trisomy’s. The SAFE test has been set up as a collaboration between the Fetal Medicine Unit and the St George’s Genomics Service, which is a UKAS accredited medical laboratory. The service provides NIPT to approximately one third of the NHS maternity services in England and several private clinical services performing 4,000-5,000 tests annually.<br/><br/>This invitation to tender gives the requirement to supply a complete laboratory test setup including reagent test kits for NIPT, all equipment, associated software and LIMS and equipment servicing. The test should be commercially available and CE marked for In Vitro diagnostic use ideally compliant to ISO13485. It should detect aneuploidy of chromosomes 13, 18 and 21 and be able to determine fetal sex within the specified sensitivity and specificity thresholds as a minimum requirement.<br/><br/>The supplier must provide reagents, software and protocols sufficient to produce an end result on suitable equipment designated by the supplier. Resulting data must be clearly reportable and be usable by The SAFE Test personnel in a flexible and secure manner.<br/><br/>The service must be provided to diagnostic standards, incorporating a complete CE/IVDD compliant workflow, to ensure data can be used for clinical interpretation. Samples must be analysed within the given timeframe, data must meet the minimum specified requirements and results issued in a customisable and easily interpretable format.<br/><br/>The majority of samples processed are commissioned by NHSE with a contract running until March 2026. In the event St George’s is not re-procured by NHSE to provide this service beyond this point, it is likely that the service may have to terminate its contract with the supplier.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-20"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Charlotte Choules",
        "email": "charlotte.choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66539",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}