Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Northamptonshire Council have awarded an external training provider to deliver high-quality, in-person induction and refresher training sessions for NHS Health Checks to GP and community providers. The requirement encompasses the provision of full-day induction training for new clinical and administrative staff, as well as half-day refresher training for existing staff. The Provider is responsible for all aspects of delivery, administration, assessment, and reporting. The service will commence on January 1, 2026, and continue until October 31, 2029, under a flexible framework agreement that consists of three yearly 12-month Call-offs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fd78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086214-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 29 2025 09:47:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086214-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-29T09:47:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170232",
"name": "Smart Health Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNC772538158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of NHS Health Check Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Market engagement led to the identification of four potential providers who could deliver the requirement. A Request for Quotation (RFQ) was advertised to those four potential providers. One provider submitted a response to the RFQ, and an evaluation and moderation exercise were completed. The provider fulfilled the scoring requirements and was to be awarded the requirement under the Framework Agreement as a Call-off. An Exception was completed and approved. The provider training schedule includes approximately three full-day sessions (annually), as well as quarterly half-day sessions. The provider is expected to be prepared to deliver additional sessions throughout the contract period on an ad hoc basis, although there is no guarantee of work.\nPayment will be made per 1 full-day or 1 half-day session as agreed below:\nFull day Training/Induction Session £3,857 (includes delivery costs, materials, and venue hire)\nHalf-Day Refresher Session £2,769 (includes all delivery costs, materials, and venue hire)"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council have awarded an external training provider to deliver high-quality, in-person induction and refresher training sessions for NHS Health Checks to GP and community providers. The requirement encompasses the provision of full-day induction training for new clinical and administrative staff, as well as half-day refresher training for existing staff. The Provider is responsible for all aspects of\ndelivery, administration, assessment, and reporting. The service will commence on January 1, 2026, and continue until October 31, 2029, under a flexible framework agreement that consists of three yearly 12-month Call-offs.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170232",
"name": "Smart Health Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallington",
"postalCode": "SM6 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SBC House, Restmor Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.jones@smarthealthsolutions.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447775762508"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of NHS Health Check Training",
"value": {
"amount": 97000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 116400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9471",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9471",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-9472",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9472",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "086214-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086214-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-29T09:47:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-29T09:47:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170232",
"name": "Smart Health Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNC772538158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of NHS Health Check Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Market engagement led to the identification of four potential providers who could deliver the requirement. A Request for Quotation (RFQ) was advertised to those four potential providers. One provider submitted a response to the RFQ, and an evaluation and moderation exercise were completed. The provider fulfilled the scoring requirements and was to be awarded the requirement under the Framework Agreement as a Call-off. An Exception was completed and approved. The provider training schedule includes approximately three full-day sessions (annually), as well as quarterly half-day sessions. The provider is expected to be prepared to deliver additional sessions throughout the contract period on an ad hoc basis, although there is no guarantee of work.\nPayment will be made per 1 full-day or 1 half-day session as agreed below:\nFull day Training/Induction Session £3,857 (includes delivery costs, materials, and venue hire)\nHalf-Day Refresher Session £2,769 (includes all delivery costs, materials, and venue hire)"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council have awarded an external training provider to deliver high-quality, in-person induction and refresher training sessions for NHS Health Checks to GP and community providers. The requirement encompasses the provision of full-day induction training for new clinical and administrative staff, as well as half-day refresher training for existing staff. The Provider is responsible for all aspects of\ndelivery, administration, assessment, and reporting. The service will commence on January 1, 2026, and continue until October 31, 2029, under a flexible framework agreement that consists of three yearly 12-month Call-offs.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170232",
"name": "Smart Health Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallington",
"postalCode": "SM6 7AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SBC House, Restmor Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.jones@smarthealthsolutions.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447775762508"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of NHS Health Check Training",
"value": {
"amount": 97000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 116400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9471",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9471",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-9472",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9472",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "086214-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086214-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-29T09:47:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}