Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council seeks to grant licences to suitable operators to provide catering services from mobile facilities within Birmingham parks. There are approximately 27 sites available for concessionaire facilities such as ice cream vans and small mobile hot/cold food kiosks. A full list of sites is contained within the tender documentation. Licences will commence on 1st February 2026 and will be for a term of four years. A fee will be payable for the licence from each operator for each individual site (pitch) and applications are invited on this basis. Interested organisations must demonstrate a proven track record in the operation of similar catering operations, along with a credible business plan, good regulatory compliance and a quality product range offering. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please email us at etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 noon on Tuesday 30th September 2025 via the ‘In-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ice cream and similar products, Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Ice cream and similar products (15555000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 8 | 5 median · 27.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059019 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052322-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 09:44:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052322-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-30T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council’s e-tendering system ‘In-tend’ and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the ‘in-tend’ system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Deadline for request for quotation is noon on 30th September 2025. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052322-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052322-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T10:44:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059019",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 30%. The overall weighting for the Fee is 70% For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Mobile Catering Services in Parks",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:44:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council seeks to grant licences to suitable operators to provide catering services from mobile facilities within Birmingham parks. There are approximately 27 sites available for concessionaire facilities such as ice cream vans and small mobile hot/cold food kiosks. A full list of sites is contained within the tender documentation.\nLicences will commence on 1st February 2026 and will be for a term of four years. A fee will be payable for the licence from each operator for each individual site (pitch) and applications are invited on this basis.\nInterested organisations must demonstrate a proven track record in the operation of similar catering operations, along with a credible business plan, good regulatory compliance and a quality product range offering.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please email us at etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 noon on Tuesday 30th September 2025 via the ‘In-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council’s e-tendering system ‘In-tend’ and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the ‘in-tend’ system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Deadline for request for quotation is noon on 30th September 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052322-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T10:44:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059019",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 30%. The overall weighting for the Fee is 70% For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Mobile Catering Services in Parks",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:44:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council seeks to grant licences to suitable operators to provide catering services from mobile facilities within Birmingham parks. There are approximately 27 sites available for concessionaire facilities such as ice cream vans and small mobile hot/cold food kiosks. A full list of sites is contained within the tender documentation.\nLicences will commence on 1st February 2026 and will be for a term of four years. A fee will be payable for the licence from each operator for each individual site (pitch) and applications are invited on this basis.\nInterested organisations must demonstrate a proven track record in the operation of similar catering operations, along with a credible business plan, good regulatory compliance and a quality product range offering.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please email us at etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 noon on Tuesday 30th September 2025 via the ‘In-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council’s e-tendering system ‘In-tend’ and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the ‘in-tend’ system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Deadline for request for quotation is noon on 30th September 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}