Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →
3 year Microsoft Enterprise Agreement
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | License management software package, License management software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,313 | 1 median · 9 average (1,927 of 5,313 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,213 of 5,313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,405 | 1 median · 21.4 average (450 of 1,405 with a bid count) | 3 average (521 of 1,405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 307 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049941-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 15:54:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,292,284 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049941-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049941-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T16:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Microsoft 365 Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 2292284,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750741
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "3 year Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049941-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049941-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T16:54:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049941-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T16:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Microsoft 365 Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 2292284,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750741
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "3 year Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049941-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049941-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T16:54:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}