← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision of mental health practitioner(s) to provide mental health support for adults accessing substance misuse services

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To provide support to individuals accessing START whose mental health needs are apparent and effecting their recovery. This will include secondary mental health support and prescribing of medication when required. . To deliver trauma-informed practice in the understanding that trauma exposure can impact an individual's recoveryTo work collaboratively with START and allocated Care Coordinators from the service to plan joint care and risk management plans this will include working at START venues across the town and services being delivered within START core hours. . To draft reports to allow Substance use, Public Health and Commissioning within agreed budgets and timescales to further support the development of the recovery agenda. · To develop care pathways and treatment which engage priority groups and populations who may experience barriers to engagement in treatment; including sex workers, clients with coexisting mental health and substance misuse, armed forces veterans, BME populations, and offenders. · To work alongside service users and their families to ensure collaboration and co-design of services. · To deliver trauma informed approaches to treatment and collaborative working with wider support services to minimise the impact of adverse childhood experiences on future health and wellbeing. · To adopt a whole family approach in order to improve outcomes for children affected by parental substance misuse and mental health needs (Dual Diagnosis) . · To embed workforce culture, recovery support and aftercare that values, celebrates and supports recovery across physical, cultural, social and human dimensions of service users and their family's journey to recovery.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,8061 median · 28.5 average (11,061 of 21,806 with a bid count)2 average (12,146 of 21,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06603d
Latest release ID025616-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 10:34:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026tenderUpdate025616-2026
2 Mar 2026award, contract018675-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025616-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T10:34:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175851",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603d",
    "title": "Provision of mental health practitioner(s) to provide mental health support for adults accessing substance misuse services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nHartlepool Borough Council awarded a contract to a provider following Direct Award C (under PSR) for the period 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2028\nThe standstill period expired with no issues raised"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide support to individuals accessing START whose mental health needs are apparent and effecting their recovery. This will include secondary mental health support and prescribing of medication when required. \n. To deliver trauma-informed practice in the understanding that trauma exposure can impact an individual's recoveryTo work collaboratively with START and allocated Care Coordinators from the service to plan joint care and risk management plans this will include working at START venues across the town and services being delivered within START core hours.\n. To draft reports to allow Substance use, Public Health and Commissioning within agreed budgets and timescales to further support the development of the recovery agenda.\n· To develop care pathways and treatment which engage priority groups and populations who may experience barriers to engagement in treatment; including sex workers, clients with coexisting mental health and substance misuse, armed forces veterans, BME populations, and offenders. \n· To work alongside service users and their families to ensure collaboration and co-design of services.\n· To deliver trauma informed approaches to treatment and collaborative working with wider support services to minimise the impact of adverse childhood experiences on future health and wellbeing.\n· To adopt a whole family approach in order to improve outcomes for children affected by parental substance misuse and mental health needs (Dual Diagnosis) .\n· To embed workforce culture, recovery support and aftercare that values, celebrates and supports recovery across physical, cultural, social and human dimensions of service users and their family's journey to recovery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175851",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS248AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Cooper",
        "email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523009"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025616-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "025616-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T10:34:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175851",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603d",
    "title": "Provision of mental health practitioner(s) to provide mental health support for adults accessing substance misuse services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nHartlepool Borough Council awarded a contract to a provider following Direct Award C (under PSR) for the period 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2028\nThe standstill period expired with no issues raised"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide support to individuals accessing START whose mental health needs are apparent and effecting their recovery. This will include secondary mental health support and prescribing of medication when required. \n. To deliver trauma-informed practice in the understanding that trauma exposure can impact an individual's recoveryTo work collaboratively with START and allocated Care Coordinators from the service to plan joint care and risk management plans this will include working at START venues across the town and services being delivered within START core hours.\n. To draft reports to allow Substance use, Public Health and Commissioning within agreed budgets and timescales to further support the development of the recovery agenda.\n· To develop care pathways and treatment which engage priority groups and populations who may experience barriers to engagement in treatment; including sex workers, clients with coexisting mental health and substance misuse, armed forces veterans, BME populations, and offenders. \n· To work alongside service users and their families to ensure collaboration and co-design of services.\n· To deliver trauma informed approaches to treatment and collaborative working with wider support services to minimise the impact of adverse childhood experiences on future health and wellbeing.\n· To adopt a whole family approach in order to improve outcomes for children affected by parental substance misuse and mental health needs (Dual Diagnosis) .\n· To embed workforce culture, recovery support and aftercare that values, celebrates and supports recovery across physical, cultural, social and human dimensions of service users and their family's journey to recovery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175851",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS248AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Cooper",
        "email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523009"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018675-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018675-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T17:23:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175851",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018675-2026-1",
      "title": "Provision of mental health practitioner(s) to provide mental health support for adults accessing substance misuse services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
          "name": "Tees, Esk and Wear Valley (TEWV)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06603d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TThe Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nThe service provides a dual diagnosis model in Hartlepool they have improved access for people accessing START to efficient secondary mental health support. They work extremely closely with primary mental health services Alliance and PMHT as well as other partner agencies to reduce health inequalities. Individuals are offered choice when it comes to mental health pathways, their treatment and support. Service users take an active part in the development or their care plans from initial assessment to discharge. The provider understand the health care needs of those using substances and having a mental health need in Hartlepool and offer additional services accordingly, such as access to groups and prescribed medication as well as the wider secondary mental health offer in Hartlepool.\n.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "n/a"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of mental health practitioner(s) to provide mental health support for adults accessing substance misuse services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide support to individuals accessing START whose mental health needs are apparent and effecting their recovery. This will include secondary mental health support and prescribing of medication when required. \n. To deliver trauma-informed practice in the understanding that trauma exposure can impact an individual's recoveryTo work collaboratively with START and allocated Care Coordinators from the service to plan joint care and risk management plans this will include working at START venues across the town and services being delivered within START core hours.\n. To draft reports to allow Substance use, Public Health and Commissioning within agreed budgets and timescales to further support the development of the recovery agenda.\n· To develop care pathways and treatment which engage priority groups and populations who may experience barriers to engagement in treatment; including sex workers, clients with coexisting mental health and substance misuse, armed forces veterans, BME populations, and offenders. \n· To work alongside service users and their families to ensure collaboration and co-design of services.\n· To deliver trauma informed approaches to treatment and collaborative working with wider support services to minimise the impact of adverse childhood experiences on future health and wellbeing.\n· To adopt a whole family approach in order to improve outcomes for children affected by parental substance misuse and mental health needs (Dual Diagnosis) .\n· To embed workforce culture, recovery support and aftercare that values, celebrates and supports recovery across physical, cultural, social and human dimensions of service users and their family's journey to recovery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th March 2026 to karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175851",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS248AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Cooper",
        "email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
      "name": "Tees, Esk and Wear Valley (TEWV)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Tees, Esk and Wear Valley (TEWV)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2035",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018675-2026-1",
      "title": "Provision of mental health practitioner(s) to provide mental health support for adults accessing substance misuse services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 174603,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018675-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th March 2026 to karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}