Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of MDICP Decision Advantage Pilot
Compulsory social security services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Defence Medical Services: "Provision of MDICP Decision Advantage Pilot". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Defence Medical Services | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Defence Medical Services
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Defence Medical Services. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Defence Medical Services | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 May 2024, 15:55 BST | Last source update14 May 2024, 15:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCompulsory social security services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04598a | ||
What is being bought
Deliver and validate a cognitive training package focussed on developing decision advantage within the Land, Air, Sea, Cyber, and Space domains.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 May 2024, 15:55 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2024, 15:55 BST - Buyer information updated
14 May 2024, 15:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedDeliver and validate a cognitive training package focussed on developing decision advantage within the Land, Air, Sea, Cyber, and Space domains.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 May 2024, 15:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £162,360
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of MDICP Decision Advantage Pilot £162,360 · signed 14 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Defence Medical Services
Contracting authority GB-FTS-100711Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleStrategic Command, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to the University of Liverpool to deliver a cognitive training package focused on developing decision advantage within the land, air, sea, cyber, and space domains. The contract shall be for 9 months and have a value of £180k (ex VAT).
In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(a) PCR 2015.
This is because no tenders were submitted in response to an open procedure published by way of a contract notice 709160452 on 03/11/2023. |