Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The University of Birmingham is seeking a Managed Service Provider (MSP) that offers both functional and technical support for its core systems suite. Please refer to the attached documentation for the full specification of requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050a51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061610-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 10:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061610-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | tender | 018044-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061610-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02648481",
"name": "PwC LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162848",
"name": "Coforge UK limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "Fusion Practices Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-02T11:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service Provider for University of Birmingham Core Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1030903,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1237083.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 one year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061610-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061610-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T11:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "Fusion Practices Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0490/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": " Provision of Managed Service Provider for University of Birmingham Core Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is seeking a Managed Service Provider (MSP) that offers both functional and technical support for its core systems suite.\nPlease refer to the attached documentation for the full specification of requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harvey Westwood",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "Fusion Practices Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 St. John Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07103004",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sekar.kotteeswaran@fusionpractices.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02648481",
"name": "PwC LLP",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fenchurch Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02648481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162848",
"name": "Coforge UK limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fenchurch Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061610-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02648481",
"name": "PwC LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162848",
"name": "Coforge UK limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "Fusion Practices Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-02T11:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service Provider for University of Birmingham Core Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1030903,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1237083.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 one year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061610-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061610-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T11:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "Fusion Practices Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0490/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": " Provision of Managed Service Provider for University of Birmingham Core Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is seeking a Managed Service Provider (MSP) that offers both functional and technical support for its core systems suite.\nPlease refer to the attached documentation for the full specification of requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harvey Westwood",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07103004",
"name": "Fusion Practices Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 St. John Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07103004",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sekar.kotteeswaran@fusionpractices.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02648481",
"name": "PwC LLP",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fenchurch Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02648481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162848",
"name": "Coforge UK limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fenchurch Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018044-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T14:31:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0490/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 2828000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3393600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two, one-year extension options is built in to the tender opportunity. The extension will be subject to performance reviews and is subject to the agreement of both parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Management of the Contract",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Functional Resource",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 41,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Resource",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 19,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost/Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Provision of Managed Service Provider for University of Birmingham Core Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 2828000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3393600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "018044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T14:31:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please refer to Tender Documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be fixed for the framework term",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is seeking a Managed Service Provider (MSP) that offers both functional and technical support for its core systems suite.\nPlease refer to the attached documentation for the full specification of requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-20T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harvey Westwood",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}