Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of a managed security service to The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and to Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust The service is expected to include cash collection, manned guarding, key holding, CCTV monitoring, staff escort service and car park duties
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 427 | 4 median · 77.3 average (164 of 427 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (191 of 427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 526 | 3 median · 12 average (6 of 526 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (6 of 526 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051aa9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023874-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 12:29:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023874-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023874-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:29:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Managed Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a managed security service to The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and to Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust The service is expected to include cash collection, manned guarding, key holding, CCTV monitoring, staff escort service and car park duties",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo-Anne Turner",
"email": "jo-anne.turner@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S75 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gawber Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Furniss",
"email": "kelly.furniss1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023874-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023874-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:29:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023874-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:29:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Managed Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a managed security service to The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust and to Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust The service is expected to include cash collection, manned guarding, key holding, CCTV monitoring, staff escort service and car park duties",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo-Anne Turner",
"email": "jo-anne.turner@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S75 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gawber Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Furniss",
"email": "kelly.furniss1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023874-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023874-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:29:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}