Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of LUL ERU Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED: "Provision of LUL ERU Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Jun 2025, 11:40 BST | Last source update6 Jun 2025, 11:40 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f905 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of a 24/7 call-out emergency service with blue light capability to ensure rapid response attendance of fully equipped emergency response vehicles and railway infrastructure maintenance trained resources at both major and minor emergency incidents along the railway within the London M25 area to support with derailments, terrorist attacks and fatalities to major railway infrastructure damage (track/ signalling), along with day-to-day operational services that ensure the fastest response times to enable Network Rail to keep the railway moving for our passengers.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
6 Jun 2025, 11:40 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Jun 2025, 11:40 BST - Official notice release published
19 May 2025, 16:53 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Mar 2025, 14:58 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Mar 2025, 14:58 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Mar 2025, 14:58 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Jun 2025, 11:40 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £450,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Transport for London Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of London Underground Emergency Response Unit Services £450,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 3 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST — 1 Jun 2028, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-02904587Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleA Transparency notice was issued which allowed potential suppliers to approach us should they be able to provide the same service that London Underground provides to Network Rail with their Emergency Response Units. A Contract Award Notice was subsequently published and following the mandatory standstill period no other supplier submitted a challenge to this procurement which leads us to confirm our belief that at this time, the required service is bespoke to railway operations and that only LUL have the resources and appropriate competencies available to Network Rail to respond within minutes of an emergency incident occurring. |