Lot 1
As described in the procurement documents. Additional information: The initial contract term is 1 year with the option to extend up to a further 24 months.
Participate on discovery.ariba.com ↗External submission platform
NHS South West London is seeking to appoint a suitable provider for a Live, Love Later Life - Care Home Prevention Service in Croydon. The purpose of this service is to provide a preventative Care Home service aimed at enhancing the health and wellbeing of residents in care homes and the broader community. The service, referred to as 'LIVE, LOVE LATER LIFE' is designed to address key elements of the Framework for Enhanced Health in Care Homes (EHCH) and support preventative interventions with a focus on: • A range of ability-appropriate and progressive exercises to build and maintain strength, balance, and overall cardiovascular and mental health. • Targeted exercise-based programs, including 'Healthy Joints' and 'Falls Prevention,' using evidence-based principles like the Otago Exercise Program. • Health and wellbeing talks/activities that align with key public health and social care messages, covering topics such as nutrition, immunization, cancer screening, mental health, and accessing information and advice. • Basic health checks and brief one-to-one interventions (including blood pressure and BMI measurements) to motivate behaviour change and encourage engagement with the service. To download the tender documentation, please login and register at SAP Ariba on the below link. Please note the documents are free of charge to access: https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17975927
UKI
As described in the procurement documents. Additional information: The initial contract term is 1 year with the option to extend up to a further 24 months.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,195 | 1 median · 24.6 average (14,886 of 27,195 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,166 of 27,195 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 944 | 1 median · 9.9 average (407 of 944 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (468 of 944 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 781 | 2 median · 2.5 average (25 of 781 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 781 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£238,119 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £366,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041766 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033314-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 10 2023 13:45:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-08T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17975927 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £366,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | tender | 033314-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033314-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-10T13:45:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041766",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98052",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SAP Ariba Doc1715894334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 366000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "As described in the procurement documents. Additional information: The initial contract term is 1 year with the option to extend up to a further 24 months.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Live, Love Later Life - Preventative Care Home Services in Croydon on behalf of NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"value": {
"amount": 366000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS South West London is seeking to appoint a suitable provider for a Live, Love Later Life - Care Home Prevention Service in Croydon.\nThe purpose of this service is to provide a preventative Care Home service aimed at enhancing the health and wellbeing of residents in care homes and the broader community.\nThe service, referred to as 'LIVE, LOVE LATER LIFE' is designed to address key elements of the Framework for Enhanced Health in Care Homes (EHCH) and support preventative interventions with a focus on:\n• A range of ability-appropriate and progressive exercises to build and maintain strength, balance, and overall cardiovascular and mental health.\n• Targeted exercise-based programs, including 'Healthy Joints' and 'Falls Prevention,' using evidence-based principles like the Otago Exercise Program.\n• Health and wellbeing talks/activities that align with key public health and social care messages, covering topics such as nutrition, immunization, cancer screening, mental health, and accessing information and advice.\n• Basic health checks and brief one-to-one interventions (including blood pressure and BMI measurements) to motivate behaviour change and encourage engagement with the service.\nTo download the tender documentation, please login and register at SAP Ariba on the below link. Please note the documents are free of charge to access: https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17975927",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As described in the procurement documents"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17975927",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98052",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17975927",
"name": "Simon Robison",
"email": "simon.robison@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033314-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-10T13:45:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041766",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98052",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SAP Ariba Doc1715894334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 366000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "As described in the procurement documents. Additional information: The initial contract term is 1 year with the option to extend up to a further 24 months.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Live, Love Later Life - Preventative Care Home Services in Croydon on behalf of NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"value": {
"amount": 366000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS South West London is seeking to appoint a suitable provider for a Live, Love Later Life - Care Home Prevention Service in Croydon.\nThe purpose of this service is to provide a preventative Care Home service aimed at enhancing the health and wellbeing of residents in care homes and the broader community.\nThe service, referred to as 'LIVE, LOVE LATER LIFE' is designed to address key elements of the Framework for Enhanced Health in Care Homes (EHCH) and support preventative interventions with a focus on:\n• A range of ability-appropriate and progressive exercises to build and maintain strength, balance, and overall cardiovascular and mental health.\n• Targeted exercise-based programs, including 'Healthy Joints' and 'Falls Prevention,' using evidence-based principles like the Otago Exercise Program.\n• Health and wellbeing talks/activities that align with key public health and social care messages, covering topics such as nutrition, immunization, cancer screening, mental health, and accessing information and advice.\n• Basic health checks and brief one-to-one interventions (including blood pressure and BMI measurements) to motivate behaviour change and encourage engagement with the service.\nTo download the tender documentation, please login and register at SAP Ariba on the below link. Please note the documents are free of charge to access: https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17975927",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As described in the procurement documents"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17975927",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98052",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/17975927",
"name": "Simon Robison",
"email": "simon.robison@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}