Lot 1
BSOL Linen and Laundry
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
The BSOL Procurement Collaborative acting on behalf of;<br/>• University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust,<br/>• Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust<br/>• The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust<br/>• Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust <br/>• and Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust <br/>• including any subsidiary companies associated to the named Trusts<br/>(the "Authority") is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of Linen and Laundry Services.
UK
BSOL Linen and Laundry
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry-operation services, Hospital linen | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Hospital linen (39518000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,685 | 6 median · 50 average (1,252 of 2,685 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,358 of 2,685 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 747 | 14 median · 132 average (335 of 747 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (364 of 747 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 107 | 24 median · 24 average (1 of 107 with a bid count) | 7 average (1 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a494 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031355-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 01 2024 12:16:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-11-01T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-10-01T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2024 | tender | 031355-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031355-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-01T13:16:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a494",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.11.0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "BSOL Linen and Laundry",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
{
"id": "39518000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital linen"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Linen and Laundry Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-01T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Atamis<br/>C297329 Atamis reference"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "24 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative acting on behalf of;<br/>•\tUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust,<br/>•\tBirmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•\tThe Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•\tBirmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust <br/>•\tand Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust <br/>•\tincluding any subsidiary companies associated to the named Trusts<br/>(the \"Authority\") is issuing this invitation to tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement of Linen and Laundry Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "PCR 2015",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Amy Morris",
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8526",
"name": "Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bwc.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125630",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol Rd S, Northfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.roh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72919",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priestley Wharf, Holt St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125631",
"name": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031355-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-01T13:16:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a494",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.11.0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "BSOL Linen and Laundry",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
{
"id": "39518000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital linen"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Linen and Laundry Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-01T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Atamis<br/>C297329 Atamis reference"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "24 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative acting on behalf of;<br/>•\tUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust,<br/>•\tBirmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•\tThe Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•\tBirmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust <br/>•\tand Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust <br/>•\tincluding any subsidiary companies associated to the named Trusts<br/>(the \"Authority\") is issuing this invitation to tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement of Linen and Laundry Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "PCR 2015",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Amy Morris",
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8526",
"name": "Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bwc.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125630",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol Rd S, Northfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.roh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72919",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priestley Wharf, Holt St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125631",
"name": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}