← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of licences, support & hosting of Maximo

Buyer: Govia Thameslink Railway Limited →

BuyerGovia Thameslink Railway Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Hosting, Support and Licences (via IBM) for the Maximo software – EAMS (Enterprise Asset Management Software)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to the current version 7.6 being upgraded to version 9 has delay the tending process requiring a further 1 years extension, whilst a full tender is undertaken
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of licences, support & hosting of Maximo

Statuspending
Value£1,978,651
Contract periodFrom 28 Mar 2026 to 18 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066c69
Latest release ID024134-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 14:37:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024134-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:37:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
    "name": "Govia Thames Link Railway Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of licences, support & hosting of Maximo",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1978651,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2374381.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024134-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024134-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:37:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05917160",
          "name": "ARCADIS GEN UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GTR0921",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of licences, support & hosting of Maximo",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hosting, Support and Licences (via IBM) for the Maximo software – EAMS (Enterprise Asset Management Software)",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the current version 7.6 being upgraded to version 9 has delay the tending process requiring a further 1 years extension, whilst a full tender is undertaken",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
      "name": "Govia Thames Link Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monument Place, 24 Monument Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Pallett",
        "email": "Darren.pallett@gtrailway.com",
        "telephone": "07815016610"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05917160",
      "name": "ARCADIS GEN UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05917160",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Sayek",
        "email": "daniel.sayek@arcadis.com",
        "telephone": "020 7812 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024134-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:37:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
    "name": "Govia Thames Link Railway Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of licences, support & hosting of Maximo",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1978651,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2374381.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024134-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024134-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:37:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05917160",
          "name": "ARCADIS GEN UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GTR0921",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of licences, support & hosting of Maximo",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hosting, Support and Licences (via IBM) for the Maximo software – EAMS (Enterprise Asset Management Software)",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the current version 7.6 being upgraded to version 9 has delay the tending process requiring a further 1 years extension, whilst a full tender is undertaken",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
      "name": "Govia Thames Link Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monument Place, 24 Monument Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Pallett",
        "email": "Darren.pallett@gtrailway.com",
        "telephone": "07815016610"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05917160",
      "name": "ARCADIS GEN UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05917160",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Sayek",
        "email": "daniel.sayek@arcadis.com",
        "telephone": "020 7812 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}