Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Codi Group Ltd →
The provision of legal services & consulting for Codi Group (formerly Pobl Group). It is intended that multiple legal providers will be appointed to multiple lots, but this will be confirmed in the tender notice.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 10,214 | 4 median · 32 average (4,149 of 10,214 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,637 of 10,214 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 300 | 3 median · 43.1 average (145 of 300 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (166 of 300 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 275 | 2.5 median · 3 average (6 of 275 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a04e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047519-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 08:28:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047519-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047519-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T09:28:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a04e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
"name": "Codi Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a04e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Legal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of legal services & consulting for Codi Group (formerly Pobl Group). It is intended that multiple legal providers will be appointed to multiple lots, but this will be confirmed in the tender notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
"name": "Codi Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Codi House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://codigroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@codigroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T09:28:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047519-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T09:28:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a04e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
"name": "Codi Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a04e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Legal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of legal services & consulting for Codi Group (formerly Pobl Group). It is intended that multiple legal providers will be appointed to multiple lots, but this will be confirmed in the tender notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
"name": "Codi Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Codi House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://codigroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-3489-PNZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@codigroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T09:28:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}