← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Leased Minibuses

Buyer: DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDELTA ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Aug 2025
Value£600,000
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The provision of leased minibuses for a five year period.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons 34120000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2031

Award criteria
Cost (50%)
Quality (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more personsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons (34120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,3723 median · 23.4 average (1,288 of 3,372 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,438 of 3,372 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1413.5 median · 26.5 average (48 of 141 with a bid count)3.5 average (55 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2123.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 212 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 212 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056776
Latest release ID043794-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 10:51:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043794-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailstenders@deltatrust.org.uk (preferred) or www.deltatrust.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025tenderUpdate043794-2025
28 Jul 2025tender043620-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043794-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T11:51:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056776",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
    "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAT/Lease",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Leased Minibuses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3557",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3557",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "043794-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043794-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T11:51:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "043794-2025",
        "description": "Revised tender document"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Based upon the best value quotation at the time of request during the life of the framework.",
        "maximumParticipants": 5,
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of leased minibuses for a five year period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@deltatrust.org.uk (preferred) or www.deltatrust.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
      "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knottingley",
        "postalCode": "WF11 0EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Education House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07386086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@deltatrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRHD-1767-LVQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043794-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "043794-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T11:51:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056776",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
    "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAT/Lease",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Leased Minibuses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3557",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3557",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "043794-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043794-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T11:51:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "043794-2025",
        "description": "Revised tender document"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Based upon the best value quotation at the time of request during the life of the framework.",
        "maximumParticipants": 5,
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of leased minibuses for a five year period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@deltatrust.org.uk (preferred) or www.deltatrust.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
      "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knottingley",
        "postalCode": "WF11 0EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Education House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07386086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@deltatrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRHD-1767-LVQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2025 · 043620-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T16:45:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056776",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
    "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAT/Lease",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Leased Minibuses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3540",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3540",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "043620-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043620-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-28T16:45:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Based upon the best value quotation at the time of request during the life of the framework.",
        "maximumParticipants": 5,
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of leased minibuses for a five year period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@deltatrust.org.uk (preferred) or www.deltatrust.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
      "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knottingley",
        "postalCode": "WF11 0EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Education House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07386086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@deltatrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRHD-1767-LVQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}