Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of Learning Management System for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Authority. This Contract is awarded following a Competitive Flexible Procedure. The Contract Value for the initial term is 192,934.80 including VAT. There are two 12 month optional extension years available.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082249-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:57:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050874-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082249-2026 |
| 29 May 2026 | tender | 050874-2026 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | planning | 078192-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082249-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T14:57:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learning Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291310.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month extension options available if required with CPI increase costing to be calculated. Value published includes the indicative costs for the extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:57:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLR-7827-MTCP",
"name": "CDSM Interactive Solutions Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN202608012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learning Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Learning Management System for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Authority.\nThis Contract is awarded following a Competitive Flexible Procedure. The Contract Value for the initial term is 192,934.80 including VAT. There are two 12 month optional extension years available.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLR-7827-MTCP",
"name": "CDSM Interactive Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen",
"postalCode": "SA18 1HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Twynrefail place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLR-7827-MTCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick.davies@thinqi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082249-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-28T14:57:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learning Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291310.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month extension options available if required with CPI increase costing to be calculated. Value published includes the indicative costs for the extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:57:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLR-7827-MTCP",
"name": "CDSM Interactive Solutions Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN202608012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learning Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Learning Management System for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Authority.\nThis Contract is awarded following a Competitive Flexible Procedure. The Contract Value for the initial term is 192,934.80 including VAT. There are two 12 month optional extension years available.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLR-7827-MTCP",
"name": "CDSM Interactive Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen",
"postalCode": "SA18 1HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Twynrefail place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLR-7827-MTCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick.davies@thinqi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050874-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T14:01:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR202507040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions. The value is included in the published value."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Questions and Quality"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
},
{
"name": "Demonstrations",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Demonstration on Learning Management System"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learning Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:01:44+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure will follow two stages. Information about both stages is included in the tender documents. The first stage (Tender) will include PSQ which is pass/fail, Pass/fail Hosting document and detailed requirements. Technical questions and pricing are scored as detailed in the tender documents. . At the end of Stage 1, five suppliers will be downselected to Stage 2. The second stage will be scored demonstrations. The outcome of the procurement will be to identify one Highest Scoring Bidder offering the most advantageous tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Learning Management System for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Authority. \nThe procurement is intended to deliver a robust, scalable, and future-ready Learning Management System for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service to meet their learning delivery and competency recording. \nFollowing Pre-Market Engagement, the Authority has considered our requirements and how these can be best met. \nThe Authority intends to award one Contract to a single Supplier.\nFurther information and full tender documentation can be found at https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"riskDetails": "The below are acknowledged as known risks during the term of this contract which may require a contract modification under Section 74 (Procurement Act 2023) if they arise:\n-Changes to the Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner governance arrangements and Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Authority\n-ongoing costs for learning management system \n-Technology developments to aid continuous improvements\n-Developments in artificial intelligence\n-Changes in reporting requirements for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service\n-Increases in Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Users\n-Legislative changes",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As detailed in the tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via our E-tendering portal Atamis \nhttps://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078192-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T15:29:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Learning Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Learning Management System for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products/Services available to refine our specification prior to going to tender.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078192-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078192-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T15:29:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Provision of a Learning Management System for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products/Services available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are holding pre-market engagement meetings early 7th and 8th January. The deadline for submitting an expression of interest is 22nd December 2025. \nIf you are interested in attending the Pre-Market Engagement Meetings, please complete the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest - https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nIf you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}