Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of LD2 Compliant Smoke Alarms for Domestic Properties
Fire-detection systems
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Renfrewshire Council: "Provision of LD2 Compliant Smoke Alarms for Domestic Properties". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Renfrewshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Renfrewshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Renfrewshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 65 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Renfrewshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Aug 2023, 13:20 BST | Last source update11 Aug 2023, 13:20 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFire-detection systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d64 | ||
What is being bought
The Contract is for the appointment of a suitably qualified and competent Contractor to undertake works to ensure that East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) meet the legislative requirements introduced by the Scottish Government in February 2021 for fire alarm systems within domestic properties. Full address list provided with tender documentation.
The procurement was conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). A one stage Open procedure was applied.
Bidders self-certified their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and submitted Means of Proof before contract commencement. Bidders referred to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Aug 2023, 13:20 BST - Official notice release published
11 Aug 2023, 13:20 BST - tender value changed
6 Jun 2023, 10:19 BST - Status changed to cancelled
6 Jun 2023, 10:19 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jun 2023, 10:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Jun 2023, 10:19 BST - Published value updated to £350,000
25 Apr 2023, 09:55 BST - Official notice release published
25 Apr 2023, 09:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 May 2023, 12:00 BST
25 Apr 2023, 09:55 BST - Published value updated to £340,000
14 Dec 2022, 12:24 GMT - Status changed to active
14 Dec 2022, 12:24 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Dec 2022, 12:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
14 Dec 2022, 12:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Dec 2022, 12:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Contract is for the appointment of a suitably qualified and competent Contractor to undertake works to ensure that East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) meet the new legislative requirements introduced by the Scottish Government in February 2021 for fire alarm systems within domestic properties. Full addresses list provided with the tender documentation. The Contractor will be responsible for the supply and installation, setting to work, commissioning and provision of record documentation, and maintenance manuals for a LD2 smoke, heat and carbon monoxide detection system installation as detailed in the specification. The works shall include for the following: - - Provide at least one smoke detector in the room most frequently used for general daytime living purposes - Provide at least one smoke detector in every circulation space on each storey of the building, such as hallways and landings - Provide at least one heat detector in the kitchen - Provide that all detectors should be ceiling mounted - Provide that all detectors are interlinked - Provide an accessible interlinked test switch - Provide a CO detector to any room which contains a gas combustion appliance interlinked to all other detectors The Contractor must ensure disruption to the use of existing services within all properties is minimised. Properties will remain occupied throughout the duration of the Contract works by ERC tenants. Additional information: The Council reserves the right to spend up to 500,000 GBP (excl VAT) over the life of the contract should additional budget become availableContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Aug 2023, 13:20 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £270,249
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards G D Chalmers Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £270,249 · signed 20 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 9 (lot 1) electronicBids: 9 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 1) smeBids: 9 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Renfrewshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1036Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published