Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Johne’s Elisa Test Kits
Laboratory reagents
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SRUC: "Provision of Johne’s Elisa Test Kits". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | SRUC | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SRUC
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SRUC. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 24 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySRUC | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Apr 2023, 09:52 BST | Last source update3 Apr 2023, 09:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory reagents | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0367f0 | ||
What is being bought
Under this contract the Contractor is required to provide and deliver SRUC’s requirement for Johne’s Elisa Test Kits. At current levels, SRUC carries out circa 200,000 tests per annum, primarily at the Veterinary and Analytical Laboratory located at the Pentlands Science Park , Bush Loan, Penicuik, EH26 0PZ. SAC Consulting Veterinary Services has a clear responsibility to its stakeholders, including commercial and non-commercial clients, Cattle Health Certification Standards (UK), and the United Kingdom Accreditation Service to select test kits that best support stakeholder’s interests.
8. Tenderers are required to complete the Single Procurement Document (Scotland) (SPD) and Schedules 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 of this tender document.
Within each submitted SPD response, Tenderers should note the following selection criteria, that their insurance cover meets the following levels:
Employer’s Compulsory Liability Insurance (GBP 10 million)
Professional Indemnity Insurance (GBP 5 million)
Public Liability Insurance (GBP 10 million)
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Apr 2023, 09:52 BST - Official notice release published
3 Apr 2023, 09:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Apr 2023, 09:52 BST - Status changed to active
13 Sept 2022, 11:16 BST - Official notice release published
13 Sept 2022, 11:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
13 Sept 2022, 11:16 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Sept 2022, 11:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSee attached invitation to tender document.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Apr 2023, 09:52 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Innovative Diagnostics Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 3 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 332000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 104000 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
SRUC
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1198Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published