← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To award a contract for the provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software via the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to The Compliance Workbook Ltd (Company reg: 08760486) for 2-years with one option to extend for a further period of 12 months, to commence 1st April 2026. Estimated annual contract value is £71,300.00. Total estimated contract value excluding extension option is £142,600.00.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Maintenance of information technology software 72267100Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

To award a contract for the provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software via the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to The Compliance Workbook Ltd (Company reg: 08760486) for 2-years with one option to extend for a further period of 12 months, to commence 1st April 2026. Estimated annual contract value is £71,300.00. Total estimated contract value excluding extension option is £142,600.00.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Maintenance of information technology softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Maintenance of information technology software (72267100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,9651 median · 14.4 average (2,168 of 5,965 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,585 of 5,965 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer191 median · 1.8 average (19 of 19 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11281 median · 1.6 average (25 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract awarded via framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software

Statusactive
Value£142,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb18
Latest release ID058960-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 12:42:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract058960-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058960-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T13:42:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058960-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183656",
          "name": "The Compliance Workbook Ltd  "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To award a contract for the provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software via the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to The Compliance Workbook Ltd  (Company reg: 08760486) for 2-years with one option to extend for a further period of 12 months, to commence 1st April 2026. Estimated annual contract value is £71,300.00. Total estimated contract value excluding extension option is £142,600.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City Boundary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To award a contract for the provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software via the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to The Compliance Workbook Ltd  (Company reg: 08760486) for 2-years with one option to extend for a further period of 12 months, to commence 1st April 2026. Estimated annual contract value is £71,300.00. Total estimated contract value excluding extension option is £142,600.00.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183656",
      "name": "The Compliance Workbook Ltd  ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Heswell",
        "postalCode": "CH60 0EE ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnston House, Beacon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Compliance Workbook Ltd  "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058960-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 142600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058960-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058960-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058960-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T13:42:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058960-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183656",
          "name": "The Compliance Workbook Ltd  "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To award a contract for the provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software via the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to The Compliance Workbook Ltd  (Company reg: 08760486) for 2-years with one option to extend for a further period of 12 months, to commence 1st April 2026. Estimated annual contract value is £71,300.00. Total estimated contract value excluding extension option is £142,600.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City Boundary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To award a contract for the provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software via the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement to The Compliance Workbook Ltd  (Company reg: 08760486) for 2-years with one option to extend for a further period of 12 months, to commence 1st April 2026. Estimated annual contract value is £71,300.00. Total estimated contract value excluding extension option is £142,600.00.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183656",
      "name": "The Compliance Workbook Ltd  ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Heswell",
        "postalCode": "CH60 0EE ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnston House, Beacon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Compliance Workbook Ltd  "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058960-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of IT Data Compliance & Assurance Analytics Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 142600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058960-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}