← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit Services

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Health Board →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

You are invited to submit a quote for the provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit services to NHS Dumfries and Galloway (NHSDG) for three years with the possible extension of 1 year plus 1 year, commencing with the provision of a review of response, recovery and lessons learned in relation to the recent cyber-attack on the board.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

You are invited to submit a quote for the provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit services to NHS Dumfries and Galloway (NHSDG) for three years with the possible extension of 1 year plus 1 year, commencing with the provision of a review of response, recovery and lessons learned in relation to the recent cyber-attack on the board.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 20
Methodology — 20
Data Privacy and Management — 5
Cost — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,7094 median · 33.3 average (2,855 of 7,709 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,219 of 7,709 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM9275 median · 5.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037155-2024-DGLW/24/02-1

Statusactive
Value£63,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04959c
Latest release ID037155-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 11:46:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024award, contract037155-2024
27 Aug 2024tender027267-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037155-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T11:46:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04959c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776313"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037155-2024-DGLW/24/02-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119260",
          "name": "Henderson Loggie"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGLW/24/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "You are invited to submit a quote for the provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit services to NHS Dumfries and Galloway (NHSDG) for three years with the possible extension of 1 year plus 1 year, commencing with the provision of a review of response, recovery and lessons learned in relation to the recent cyber-attack on the board.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Privacy and Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to submit a quote for the provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit services to NHS Dumfries and Galloway (NHSDG) for three years with the possible extension of 1 year plus 1 year, commencing with the provision of a review of response, recovery and lessons learned in relation to the recent cyber-attack on the board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Boyes",
        "email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387244107"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119260",
      "name": "Henderson Loggie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Vision Building, 20 Greenmarket"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Henderson Loggie"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1382200055"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1668",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037155-2024-DGLW/24/02-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037155-2024-DGLW/24/02-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:783542)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037155-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037155-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T11:46:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04959c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776313"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037155-2024-DGLW/24/02-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119260",
          "name": "Henderson Loggie"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGLW/24/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "You are invited to submit a quote for the provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit services to NHS Dumfries and Galloway (NHSDG) for three years with the possible extension of 1 year plus 1 year, commencing with the provision of a review of response, recovery and lessons learned in relation to the recent cyber-attack on the board.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Privacy and Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to submit a quote for the provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit services to NHS Dumfries and Galloway (NHSDG) for three years with the possible extension of 1 year plus 1 year, commencing with the provision of a review of response, recovery and lessons learned in relation to the recent cyber-attack on the board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Boyes",
        "email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387244107"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119260",
      "name": "Henderson Loggie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Vision Building, 20 Greenmarket"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Henderson Loggie"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1382200055"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1668",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037155-2024-DGLW/24/02-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037155-2024-DGLW/24/02-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:783542)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2024 · 027267-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027267-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-27T12:24:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04959c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776313"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGLW/24/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension of 1 year plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "You are invited to submit a quote for the provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit services to NHS Dumfries and Galloway (NHSDG) for three years with the possible extension of 1 year plus 1 year, commencing with the provision of a review of response, recovery and lessons learned in relation to the recent cyber-attack on the board.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Privacy and Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "You are invited to submit a quote for the provision of Internal Audit and IT Audit services to NHS Dumfries and Galloway (NHSDG) for three years with the possible extension of 1 year plus 1 year, commencing with the provision of a review of response, recovery and lessons learned in relation to the recent cyber-attack on the board.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Marc Boyes",
        "email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387244107"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1668",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=776313.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:776313)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=776313",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}