Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
TfGM is looking to establish a new contract for a single supplier to provide interceptor cleaning and maintenance services which in its current form includes the emptying, cleaning, inspection, and maintenance of the chambers, including the filter equipment. Also, the maintenance and inspections of high-level (Darcy type) alarm systems and ad-hoc emergency reactive services across the estate. Each location where this type of equipment is installed on the TfGM estate will require a visit once per year, as part of the planned preventive maintenance (PPM) plan. The winning Tenderer will work with TfGM to agree a plan as to when these visits will take place. The Tenderer must be able to provide both the interceptor cleaning and maintenance AND the Darcy alarm inspections and maintenance either themselves or via a suitable subcontractor that the Tenderer will be expected to contract manage and be fully responsible for during the contract term. TfGM are looking to award this contract for an initial 3 years, with two 1-year optional extensions, potentially reaching 5 years in total.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062856-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 13:38:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025173-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062856-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025173-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | tender | 024893-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062856-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T14:38:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 172860,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207432
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension years will be taken up if required,"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:38:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03784486",
"name": "LANES GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025 / 350",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Interceptor cleaning & Darcy Alarm maintenance across the TfGM Estate",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfGM is looking to establish a new contract for a single supplier to provide interceptor cleaning and maintenance services which in its current form includes the emptying, cleaning, inspection, and maintenance of the chambers, including the filter equipment. Also, the maintenance and inspections of high-level (Darcy type) alarm systems and ad-hoc emergency reactive services across the estate.\nEach location where this type of equipment is installed on the TfGM estate will require a visit once per year, as part of the planned preventive maintenance (PPM) plan. The winning Tenderer will work with TfGM to agree a plan as to when these visits will take place.\nThe Tenderer must be able to provide both the interceptor cleaning and maintenance AND the Darcy alarm inspections and maintenance either themselves or via a suitable subcontractor that the Tenderer will be expected to contract manage and be fully responsible for during the contract term.\nTfGM are looking to award this contract for an initial 3 years, with two 1-year optional extensions, potentially reaching 5 years in total.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03784486",
"name": "LANES GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Elements Ring Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lanesgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03784486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@lanesgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBY-1822-TZCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062856-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T14:38:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 172860,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207432
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension years will be taken up if required,"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:38:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03784486",
"name": "LANES GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025 / 350",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Interceptor cleaning & Darcy Alarm maintenance across the TfGM Estate",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfGM is looking to establish a new contract for a single supplier to provide interceptor cleaning and maintenance services which in its current form includes the emptying, cleaning, inspection, and maintenance of the chambers, including the filter equipment. Also, the maintenance and inspections of high-level (Darcy type) alarm systems and ad-hoc emergency reactive services across the estate.\nEach location where this type of equipment is installed on the TfGM estate will require a visit once per year, as part of the planned preventive maintenance (PPM) plan. The winning Tenderer will work with TfGM to agree a plan as to when these visits will take place.\nThe Tenderer must be able to provide both the interceptor cleaning and maintenance AND the Darcy alarm inspections and maintenance either themselves or via a suitable subcontractor that the Tenderer will be expected to contract manage and be fully responsible for during the contract term.\nTfGM are looking to award this contract for an initial 3 years, with two 1-year optional extensions, potentially reaching 5 years in total.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03784486",
"name": "LANES GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Elements Ring Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lanesgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03784486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@lanesgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBY-1822-TZCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025173-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T13:21:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 565000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 678000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are x2 single year extensions available and will be taken up if required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "TfGM are looking for Tenderers that are registered with the Environment Agency (EA) as a waste carrier, broker or dealer, and holds a valid licence to carry hazardous waste in accordance with the relevant UK legislation (e.g., Environmental Protection Act 1990, Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005).\nTfGM are also looking for Tenderers that have a Vehicle Operator Licence for vehicles used in the transport of hazardous waste, in accordance with the Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) Act 1995 and relevant ADR (Carriage of Dangerous Goods) regulations."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Interceptor cleaning & Darcy Alarm maintenance across the TfGM Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 565000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 678000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025173-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025173-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:21:22Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025173-2026",
"description": "There was an issue with the Pro-Contract link which has now been resolved. The link should now work for any interested Tenderers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "TfGM is looking to establish a new contract for a single supplier to provide interceptor cleaning and maintenance services which in its current form includes the emptying, cleaning, inspection, and maintenance of the chambers, including the filter equipment. Also, the maintenance and inspections of high-level (Darcy type) alarm systems and ad-hoc emergency reactive services across the estate.\nEach location where this type of equipment is installed on the TfGM estate will require a visit once per year, as part of the planned preventive maintenance (PPM) plan. The winning Tenderer will work with TfGM to agree a plan as to when these visits will take place.\nThe Tenderer must be able to provide both the interceptor cleaning and maintenance AND the Darcy alarm inspections and maintenance either themselves or via a suitable subcontractor that the Tenderer will be expected to contract manage and be fully responsible for during the contract term.\nTfGM are looking to award this contract for an initial 3 years, with two 1-year optional extensions, potentially reaching 5 years in total.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "TfGM are using Pro-Contract / The Chest for the management of this procurement. This is where the tender documents will be held and where Tenderers must submit their bids.\nThe Pro-Contract ref number is DN809224 and this will open at 9am on 19/03/2026. Tenderers that express an interest will get access to the tender documents automatically.\nIf interested Tenderers are not registered already on this e-sourcing portal, we recommend that they do so as soon as possible. Here is the link to register -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024893-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T08:39:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 565000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 678000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are x2 single year extensions available and will be taken up if required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "TfGM are looking for Tenderers that are registered with the Environment Agency (EA) as a waste carrier, broker or dealer, and holds a valid licence to carry hazardous waste in accordance with the relevant UK legislation (e.g., Environmental Protection Act 1990, Hazardous Waste Regulations 2005).\nTfGM are also looking for Tenderers that have a Vehicle Operator Licence for vehicles used in the transport of hazardous waste, in accordance with the Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) Act 1995 and relevant ADR (Carriage of Dangerous Goods) regulations."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Interceptor cleaning & Darcy Alarm maintenance across the TfGM Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 565000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 678000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T08:39:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "TfGM is looking to establish a new contract for a single supplier to provide interceptor cleaning and maintenance services which in its current form includes the emptying, cleaning, inspection, and maintenance of the chambers, including the filter equipment. Also, the maintenance and inspections of high-level (Darcy type) alarm systems and ad-hoc emergency reactive services across the estate.\nEach location where this type of equipment is installed on the TfGM estate will require a visit once per year, as part of the planned preventive maintenance (PPM) plan. The winning Tenderer will work with TfGM to agree a plan as to when these visits will take place.\nThe Tenderer must be able to provide both the interceptor cleaning and maintenance AND the Darcy alarm inspections and maintenance either themselves or via a suitable subcontractor that the Tenderer will be expected to contract manage and be fully responsible for during the contract term.\nTfGM are looking to award this contract for an initial 3 years, with two 1-year optional extensions, potentially reaching 5 years in total.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "TfGM are using Pro-Contract / The Chest for the management of this procurement. This is where the tender documents will be held and where Tenderers must submit their bids. \nThe Pro-Contract ref number is DN809224 and this will open at 9am on 19/03/2026. Tenderers that express an interest will get access to the tender documents automatically.\nIf interested Tenderers are not registered already on this e-sourcing portal, we recommend that they do so as soon as possible. Here is the link to register - https://procontract.due\nnorth.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}