Find a TenderAwarded
Published 10 Feb 2021, 10:08 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Insurance Services for RHA Wales Group Ltd

Official notice

Authority: RHA Wales Group Ltd

12 lotsServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£130,000total for 12 lots · 1 value update
Submissions closed 12 Feb 2021awarded 26 Mar 2021
Awarded to Ocaso SA UK +6 more10 awards
Contract term 1 yrends 6 Apr 2022 · extension options published · starts 7 Apr 2021

What is being bought12 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Property, Liability and other specific insurances as required by RHA Wales Group Ltd and amended from time to time to meet their requirements and respond to any change to the risk profile and appetite. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor

CPV: Accident and health insurance services · Contractor's all-risk insurance services · Engineering insurance services · Insurance services · Liability insurance services · Professional liability insurance services · Property insurance services

Lots and requirements (12)Procurement structure

12 lots · no lot values published · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1Property StockRenewal 1 yr

Property stock including property owners liability. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed
Lot #2Employers, Public and Products LiabilityRenewal 1 yr

Employers, public and products liability. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed
Lot #3Excess LiabilityRenewal 1 yr

Excess Liability. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed
Lot #4Office CombinedRenewal 1 yr

Office Combined. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed
Lot #5ComputerRenewal 1 yr

Computer risks. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed
Lot #6Contractors All RisksRenewal 1 yr

Contractors All Risks. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed
Lot #7EngineeringRenewal 1 yr

Engineering. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed
Lot #8CrimeRenewal 1 yr

Crime. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: Annual.Variant bids: allowed
Lot #9Commercial Legal ExpensesRenewal 1 yr

Commercial Legal Expenses. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed
Lot #10Group Personal AccidentRenewal 1 yr

Group Personal Accident. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: Annual.Variant bids: allowed
Lot #11Cyber LiabilityRenewal 1 yr

Cyber Liability. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed
Lot #12Professional IndemnityRenewal 1 yr

Professional Indemnity. To be managed by Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd as the contracting authority's appointed insurance brokers and advisor.

Contract period: 7 Apr 2021 – 6 Apr 2022 (1 yr)
Delivery: Wales
Extensions: AnnualVariant bids: allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 12 lots
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Cover: 40%
  • price: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Cover: 40%
  • Price: 60%
Conditions of participation3
  • Suitability

    Insurers authorised under the Financial Services Act 2012 and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Potential suppliers may be requested to provide a summary and overview of services provided to the social housing sector over the past 3 years and details of up to 10 clients receiving similar services.

  • Economic & financial standing

    Bidders must be authorised by the FCA to carry out business in the relevant classes of insurance as listed under the contract notice and be compliant with any requirements set out by each authority.

    Minimum: Bidders are expected to be Standard & Poor's (or equivalent agency A M Best or Moody's) rated A- or better
  • Technical & professional ability

    Insurers authorised under the Financial Services Act 2012 and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
10 Feb 2021, 10:08 GMT
Last source update
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST
Award evaluation window
15 Feb 2021 – …
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-000352
Classification (CPV)
Accident and health insurance servicesContractor's all-risk insurance servicesEngineering insurance servicesInsurance servicesLiability insurance servicesProfessional liability insurance servicesProperty insurance services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0288b4 Find a Tender

Publisher note: NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=107185. The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (WA Ref:107185)

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
12 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
15 Feb 2021, 09:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

12 Feb 2021 → 27 Jul 2021 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    12 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    15 Feb 2021, 09:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    7 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Jun 2021
  1. Status changed to complete
    24 Jun 2021, 11:04 BST
  2. Procurement method changed
    24 Jun 2021, 11:04 BST
  3. Published value published: £130,000
    27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST
  5. Deadline moved to 12 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT
    27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST
    -7 days · was 19 Feb 2021, 17:00 GMT
Published amendments (1 · 1 deadline change)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—DeadlineTime limit · IV.2.212 Feb 202119 Feb 2021+7 d
—Bid openingConditions for opening of tenders · IV.2.715 Feb 202122 Feb 2021+7 d

In view of the continued lockdown and the large amount of information to consider it has been agreed that the deadline for tender responses is extended to 1700hrs on 19th February 2021.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 12
Awarded value £185,54512 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 19
Contracts signed 12latest 26 Mar 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Property Stock1 award
Ocaso SA UK£127,910 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · Employers, Public and Products Liability1 award
QBE£10,347 †—Awarded
Lot 3 · Excess Liability1 award
Chubb£11,918 †—Awarded
Lot 4 · Office Combined1 award
AVIVA INSURANCE LIMITED£1,194 †—Awarded
Lot 5 · Computer1 award
AVIVA INSURANCE LIMITED£741 †—Awarded
Lot 6 · Contractors All Risks1 award
Allianz Insurance£4,708 †—Awarded
Lot 7 · Engineering1 award
British Engineering Services Limited£13,543 †—Awarded
Lot 10 · Group Personal Accident1 award
Allianz Insurance£1,059 †—Awarded
Lot 11 · Cyber Liability1 award
Pen Underwriting£4,633 †—Awarded
Lot 12 · Professional Indemnity1 award
Allianz InsuranceMotor Fleet£2,432 †—Awarded

2 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • Property Stock · Ocaso SA UK

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £127,910
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Group Personal Accident · Allianz Insurance

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £1,059
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Cyber Liability · Pen Underwriting

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £4,633
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Motor Fleet · Allianz Insurance

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £2,432
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Employers, Public and Products Liability · QBE

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £10,347
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Excess Liability · Chubb

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £11,918
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Office Combined · AVIVA INSURANCE LIMITED

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £1,194
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Computer · AVIVA INSURANCE LIMITED

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £741
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contractors All Risks · Allianz Insurance

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £4,708
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Engineering · British Engineering Services Limited

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £13,543
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Crime

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £2,676
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active
  • Commercial Legal Expenses

    Signed
    26 Mar 2021
    Value
    £4,384
    Period
    … – 6 Apr 2022
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Property Stock2bids · 2 electronic0——
2 · Employers, Public and Products Liability1bids · 1 electronic0——
3 · Excess Liability1bids · 1 electronic0——
4 · Office Combined1bids · 1 electronic0——
5 · Computer2bids · 2 electronic0——
6 · Contractors All Risks2bids · 2 electronic0——
7 · Engineering2bids · 2 electronic0——
8 · Crime2bids · 2 electronic0——
9 · Commercial Legal Expenses1bids · 1 electronic0——
10 · Group Personal Accident1bids · 1 electronic0——
11 · Cyber Liability1bids · 1 electronic0——
12 · Professional Indemnity3bids · 3 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

RHA Wales Group Ltd (c/o Gallagher)

Contracting authorityHousing AssociationHousing and community amenities 9 Compton Road, Tonypandy, Wales, CF40 1BEContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High CourtReview body LondonContact phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

9 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria