← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Instrument to Determine UF3 and UF4 Ratio in Molten Uranic Fuel Salt Matrices

Buyer: United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory →

BuyerUnited Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

UKNNL is in collaboration with Westinghouse on Springfields Fuels (SFL) site in the development and substantiation of a commercial scale process for the manufacture of fuel salt for the Integral Molten Salt Reactor (IMSR) for a client. As part of the customer requirements, the fuel salt material must be provided to a set specification. UKNNL are seeking support to develop a proven methodology and instrument for measurement of the UF3/UF4 ratio that could then be utilised by UKNNL staff for the purposes of supporting the delivery of the fuel salt product to the client.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKD, GB

Categories

Nuclear fuels 09340000Nuclear evaluation instruments 38940000Nuclear reactors 42151000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 15 Jan 2026 to 15 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Nuclear fuels, Nuclear evaluation instruments, Nuclear reactors, Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Nuclear fuels (09340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098993 median · 37.3 average (295 of 899 with a bid count)5.2 average (335 of 899 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2294.5 median · 108.4 average (68 of 229 with a bid count)9.4 average (80 of 229 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)585 median · 5 average (1 of 58 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please respond by the deadline of 5pm 14th November 2025 by completing and returning the RFI document as per the instructions in the below link. The RFI document and specification are available to download at this address, please sign up to the CTM tendering portal if you have not already: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99345&B=engagement14 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d2b2
Latest release ID071860-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 09:36:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025planningUpdate071860-2025
23 Oct 2025planning067904-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T09:36:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
    "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear reactors"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Instrument to Determine UF3 and UF4 Ratio in Molten Uranic Fuel Salt Matrices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "071860-2025",
        "description": "Due to the recent half term in the UK affecting resource availability for some organisations, the deadline to respond to the RFI has been extended by 1 week. The closing date is now 5pm 14th November 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKNNL is in collaboration with Westinghouse on Springfields Fuels (SFL) site in the development and substantiation of a commercial scale process for the manufacture of fuel salt for the Integral Molten Salt Reactor (IMSR) for a client. As part of the customer requirements, the fuel salt material must be provided to a set specification. UKNNL are seeking support to develop a proven methodology and instrument for measurement of the UF3/UF4 ratio that could then be utilised by UKNNL staff for the purposes of supporting the delivery of the fuel salt product to the client.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
      "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Brown",
        "email": "david.brown@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7801216674"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071860-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071860-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:36:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please respond by the deadline of 5pm 14th November 2025 by completing and returning the RFI document as per the instructions in the below link. The RFI document and specification are available to download at this address, please sign up to the CTM tendering portal if you have not already: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99345&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071860-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "071860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T09:36:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
    "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear reactors"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Instrument to Determine UF3 and UF4 Ratio in Molten Uranic Fuel Salt Matrices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "071860-2025",
        "description": "Due to the recent half term in the UK affecting resource availability for some organisations, the deadline to respond to the RFI has been extended by 1 week. The closing date is now 5pm 14th November 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKNNL is in collaboration with Westinghouse on Springfields Fuels (SFL) site in the development and substantiation of a commercial scale process for the manufacture of fuel salt for the Integral Molten Salt Reactor (IMSR) for a client. As part of the customer requirements, the fuel salt material must be provided to a set specification. UKNNL are seeking support to develop a proven methodology and instrument for measurement of the UF3/UF4 ratio that could then be utilised by UKNNL staff for the purposes of supporting the delivery of the fuel salt product to the client.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
      "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Brown",
        "email": "david.brown@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7801216674"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071860-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071860-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:36:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please respond by the deadline of 5pm 14th November 2025 by completing and returning the RFI document as per the instructions in the below link. The RFI document and specification are available to download at this address, please sign up to the CTM tendering portal if you have not already: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99345&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2025 · 067904-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "067904-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T15:30:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
    "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "38940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "42151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear reactors"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Instrument to Determine UF3 and UF4 Ratio in Molten Uranic Fuel Salt Matrices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKNNL is in collaboration with Westinghouse on Springfields Fuels (SFL) site in the development and substantiation of a commercial scale process for the manufacture of fuel salt for the Integral Molten Salt Reactor (IMSR) for a client. As part of the customer requirements, the fuel salt material must be provided to a set specification. UKNNL are seeking support to develop a proven methodology and instrument for measurement of the UF3/UF4 ratio that could then be utilised by UKNNL staff for the purposes of supporting the delivery of the fuel salt product to the client.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
      "name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Brown",
        "email": "david.brown@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7801216674"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067904-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067904-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:30:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please respond by the deadline of 5pm 7th November 2025 by completing and returning the RFI document as per the instructions in the below link. The RFI document and specification are available to download at this address, please sign up to the CTM tendering portal if you have not already: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99345&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}