10 Jan 2026 · 002082-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "002082-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-10T14:38:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a419",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002082-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171088",
"name": "Your Medical Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C391734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend 2 x 3 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Competitive Process to Your Medical Services Ltd. whose registered office is at 4th Floor, 69 Wilson Street, London EC2A 2BB - the successful bidder.<br/><br/>The contract is for the Provision of Insourced Endoscopy Services - CPV code: 85121200-5 Medical Specialist Services<br/><br/>The contract is for the period from 02/02/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for a further 2 x 3 months. The estimated lifetime value of the contract is £1,750,000 for the initial 14 months and up to £2,500,000 if the full extension option is exercised.<br/><br/>This notice initiates the standstill period which ends at midnight Wednesday 21st January 2026.<br/><br/>Written representation should be sent to neil.dodds1@nhs.net at the Relevant Authority.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Insourced Endoscopy Services YSTH",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Competitive Procedure for the Provision of Insourced Endoscopy Services<br/>Contract for the period 02/02/2026 to 31/03/2027 with option to extend for a further 2 x 3 months.<br/>Estimated total contract value £1,750,000 for the initial 14 months and up to £2,500,000 if the full extension option is exercised.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171088",
"name": "Your Medical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Your Medical Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002082-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002082-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Competitive Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority no later than midnight 21/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The award criteria and weightings used to evaluate bids were detailed in the tender documentation provided through the Atamis e-procurement portal. The decision to award the contract to the successful bidder is the result of evaluation of all bids received against the published service specification and award criteria.<br/><br/>The award decision was made by the senior service managers supported by the board..<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Sept 2025 · 060533-2025 · tender
{
"id": "060533-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T14:29:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a419",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C391734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend the contract for 2 additional periods of 3 months each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Using the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process the Trust is seeking to appoint a CQC registered Provider for the provision of Insourced Endoscopy Services for clinics to be operated at York Hospital Endoscopy Unit, Scarborough Hospital Endoscopy Unit and Bridlington Hospital Endoscopy Unit to assist in backlog clearance and reduction to patient waiting lists. <br/><br/>This will be a 2 stage process. Stage 1 is designed to assess the providers to arrive at a shortlist of the top 5 scoring providers. Stage 2 is for the shortlisted providers to complete remaining questions for the final selection process.<br/><br/>CPV code: 85121200-5 Medical Specialist Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Insourced Endoscopy Services YSTH",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-29T16:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Atamis e-procurement portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-29T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Using the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process the Trust is seeking to appoint a CQC registered Provider for the provision of Insourced Endoscopy Services for clinics to be operated at York Hospital Endoscopy Unit, Scarborough Hospital Endoscopy Unit and Bridlington Hospital Endoscopy Unit to assist in backlog clearance and reduction to patient waiting lists. <br/><br/>CPV code: 85121200-5 Medical Specialist Services<br/><br/>Proposed activity:<br/>12 endoscopy sessions per week - one procedure room with morning (09.00-13.00) and afternoon (14.00-18.00) sessions running Monday - Friday. There is also the potential for weekend working should the service require additional insourcing capacity. <br/>12 endoscopy units to be performed during each session and unit allocation is based on complexity of the procedures. <br/>•\tColonoscopy - 2 units <br/>•\tGastroscopy - 1 unit<br/>•\tFlexible Sigmoidoscopy - 1 unit<br/>•\tTherapeutic procedures will attract a higher points allocation.<br/>This plan is provisional, and requirements may change, including the possibility of evening and weekend endoscopy activity.<br/><br/>Staffing Required:<br/>The Provider should be able to provide consultant and clinical endoscopists with appropriate qualifications, training, accreditation and experience. <br/>Approximately half the sessions (6 per week) will also require an endoscopist to perform the required procedures. During the period of insourced endoscopy, the service will require access to endoscopists able to perform:<br/>•\tColonoscopy; including chromoendoscopy and polypectomy <br/>•\tFlexible sigmoidoscopy<br/>•\tGastroscopy; including diagnosis/treatment of oesophageal varices and Barrett’s oesophagus surveillance<br/>•\tBowel cancer screening accreditation is required but not essential for all endoscopists. <br/><br/>Accreditation/Experience required:<br/>The provider must complete the JAG checklist for insourcing and provide evidence where required. Documents can be found at https://www.thejag.org.uk/JAGguidance <br/>The provider must have CQC registration for the services being provided. <br/>All endoscopists must be JAG accredited and compliant with British Society of Gastroenterology (BSG) quality and audit standards. CVs and KPIs for endoscopists will be reviewed by the Clinical Lead for Endoscopy at the Trust and must meet approval. Bowel Cancer Screening endoscopists must be accredited by the Bowel Cancer Screening Accreditation (BCSA) programme.<br/>All endoscopists must follow agreed local follow-up procedures i.e. request GI clinics and surveillance follow-up intervals as per service guidelines (based on BSG guidance, information will be provided).<br/>All endoscopists must have a minimum twelve (12) months experience of working within an endoscopy service of an acute NHS hospital setting. <br/>All registered nurses (RN’s) should be trained in both upper and lower endoscopy and have a minimum twelve (12) months NHS hospital endoscopy experience. <br/>All nurses should be competent in supporting polypectomy and chromoendoscopy procedures. <br/><br/>Proposed length of contract and estimated value:<br/>The intention is to award a contract for the 14 months from 02/02/2026 to 31/03/2027 with options to extend for 2 additional periods of 3 months each.<br/>Based on current activity levels and requirements the maximum estimated contract value is approximately £1,500,000 per 12 months, i.e. £1,750,000 for the initial 14 months and up to £2,500,000 if the full extension option is exercised.<br/>Please note, however, that there is no guarantee of any level of work under the proposed contract and there is no guaranteed minimum contract value. Activity levels and contract value will be determined in response to the circumstances at the time and throughout the duration of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The provider must complete the JAG checklist for insourcing and provide evidence where required. Documents can be found at https://www.thejag.org.uk/JAGguidance <br/>The provider must have CQC registration for the services being provided. <br/>All endoscopists must be JAG accredited and compliant with British Society of Gastroenterology (BSG) quality and audit standards."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Competitive Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>To register interest in this bid, please use this link to the Atamis e-procurement portal and register/log-in as a supplier: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>When logged in, search for C391734 and register your interest in this opportunity. You should then be able to access the ITT documents for full details of the requirements and how to submit your bid.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}