Lot 1
West Highland College UHI require a contractor to provide industry equivalent automation rigs with comprehensive Teachware and can be used to teach students all requirements of Industry 4.0.
Award criteria
Quality — 65%
price — 35%
Buyer: West Highland College UHI →
West Highland College UHI require a contractor to provide industry equivalent automation rigs and can be used to teach students all requirements of Industry 4.0.
UKM63
West Highland College UHI require a contractor to provide industry equivalent automation rigs with comprehensive Teachware and can be used to teach students all requirements of Industry 4.0.
Award criteria
Quality — 65%
price — 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Automation system, Hydraulic or pneumatic power engines and motors, Hydraulic or pneumatic cylinders, Pneumatic valve actuators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Hydraulic or pneumatic power engines and motors (42121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM63 | 5 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029c2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005305-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 16 2021 13:56:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005305-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005305-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-16T13:56:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5083",
"name": "West Highland College UHI"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615538-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005305-2021-CS-WHC-18679-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8953",
"name": "Festo Didactic GmbH & Co. KG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-WHC-18679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "West Highland College UHI require a contractor to provide industry equivalent automation rigs with comprehensive Teachware and can be used to teach students all requirements of Industry 4.0.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Highland College\nCarmichael Way\nFort William\nPH33 6FF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automation system"
},
{
"id": "42121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydraulic or pneumatic power engines and motors"
},
{
"id": "42121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydraulic or pneumatic cylinders"
},
{
"id": "42132130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic valve actuators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Industry 4.0 Advanced Manufaturing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Highland College UHI require a contractor to provide industry equivalent automation rigs and can be used to teach students all requirements of Industry 4.0.",
"classification": {
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5083",
"name": "West Highland College UHI",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Fort William",
"postalCode": "PH33 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carmichael Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whc.uhi.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Highland College UHI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jfraser@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1397874001",
"telephone": "+44 1397874000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8953",
"name": "Festo Didactic GmbH & Co. KG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Denkendorf",
"postalCode": "73770",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Rechbergstrasse 3"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Festo Didactic GmbH & Co. KG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7761961464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8954",
"name": "Fort William Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fort William",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fort William Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005305-2021-CS-WHC-18679-1",
"value": {
"amount": 596000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005305-2021-CS-WHC-18679-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contractors must complete the ESPD questionnaire within the PCS(-T) system and submit an ESPD response as per Appendix G - Sub-Contractor ESPD Response, for each proposed sub-contractor to be used.\nPlease refer to question within 4B.5 of the ESPD and Economic and financial standing section of the Contract Notice. Bidders must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\n- Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP 5 Million\n- Product Liability Insurance = GBP 2 Million\n- Public Liability Insurance = GBP 5 Million\nPlease refer to question within 4B.6 of the ESPD and Economic and financial standing section of the Contract Notice. The following evidence will be requested with tender submissions in order to conduct analysis of organisation’s financial standing:\n- Contractors are required to submit 2 years audited accounts including profit & loss statements, or equivalent before the tender submission deadline.\nAlternatively, if you are unable to provide the required accounting information – e.g. a new business without the required accounts, please provide a banker’s letter demonstrating their willingness to support your organisation over the term of the Contract.\nInformation provided for ESPD Part III and IV will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice.\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice.\nThe relevant accounts information should be uploaded to PCS(-T) in the general attachments area of the Commercial Envelope.\nIn summary the following must be completed and returned/submitted as stated within the ESPD and ITT documents:\n- ESPD questionnaire with PCS-T including confirmation of required insurances - by tender deadline.\n- 2 years audited accounts or equivalent as detailed above - by tender deadline.\n- Appendices A – Form of tender\nB – Freedom of Information\nC – Good & Service Term & Conditions, prior to award\nD – SSC Code of Conduct, by the ender deadline\n(SC Ref:647731)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005305-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-16T13:56:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5083",
"name": "West Highland College UHI"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615538-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005305-2021-CS-WHC-18679-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8953",
"name": "Festo Didactic GmbH & Co. KG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-WHC-18679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "West Highland College UHI require a contractor to provide industry equivalent automation rigs with comprehensive Teachware and can be used to teach students all requirements of Industry 4.0.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Highland College\nCarmichael Way\nFort William\nPH33 6FF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automation system"
},
{
"id": "42121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydraulic or pneumatic power engines and motors"
},
{
"id": "42121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydraulic or pneumatic cylinders"
},
{
"id": "42132130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic valve actuators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Industry 4.0 Advanced Manufaturing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Highland College UHI require a contractor to provide industry equivalent automation rigs and can be used to teach students all requirements of Industry 4.0.",
"classification": {
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5083",
"name": "West Highland College UHI",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Fort William",
"postalCode": "PH33 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carmichael Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whc.uhi.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Highland College UHI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jfraser@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1397874001",
"telephone": "+44 1397874000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8953",
"name": "Festo Didactic GmbH & Co. KG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Denkendorf",
"postalCode": "73770",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Rechbergstrasse 3"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Festo Didactic GmbH & Co. KG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7761961464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8954",
"name": "Fort William Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fort William",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fort William Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005305-2021-CS-WHC-18679-1",
"value": {
"amount": 596000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005305-2021-CS-WHC-18679-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contractors must complete the ESPD questionnaire within the PCS(-T) system and submit an ESPD response as per Appendix G - Sub-Contractor ESPD Response, for each proposed sub-contractor to be used.\nPlease refer to question within 4B.5 of the ESPD and Economic and financial standing section of the Contract Notice. Bidders must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\n- Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP 5 Million\n- Product Liability Insurance = GBP 2 Million\n- Public Liability Insurance = GBP 5 Million\nPlease refer to question within 4B.6 of the ESPD and Economic and financial standing section of the Contract Notice. The following evidence will be requested with tender submissions in order to conduct analysis of organisation’s financial standing:\n- Contractors are required to submit 2 years audited accounts including profit & loss statements, or equivalent before the tender submission deadline.\nAlternatively, if you are unable to provide the required accounting information – e.g. a new business without the required accounts, please provide a banker’s letter demonstrating their willingness to support your organisation over the term of the Contract.\nInformation provided for ESPD Part III and IV will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice.\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice.\nThe relevant accounts information should be uploaded to PCS(-T) in the general attachments area of the Commercial Envelope.\nIn summary the following must be completed and returned/submitted as stated within the ESPD and ITT documents:\n- ESPD questionnaire with PCS-T including confirmation of required insurances - by tender deadline.\n- 2 years audited accounts or equivalent as detailed above - by tender deadline.\n- Appendices A – Form of tender\nB – Freedom of Information\nC – Good & Service Term & Conditions, prior to award\nD – SSC Code of Conduct, by the ender deadline\n(SC Ref:647731)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}