← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of income management and payment platform solution (IM&PPS) - 2025

Buyer: Medway Council →

BuyerMedway Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The council's current income management system is Civica ICON, this is used to record all financial transactions, directly input by Civica ICON users (there are 270 current Civica ICON users) and integration files from other systems and payment platforms. System integrations to Civica ICON include Girobank, AllPay and Bankline. System Integrations from Civica ICON include NEC Housing, iWorld, Parking and Integra. Payment platforms currently used are Opayo and Worldpay. The Council is looking for providers of solutions that would meet but not limited to the following features: • Our business and user requirements. Page 2 to 7 • Live Data Interrogation. • Incident Management. • Finance monitoring and e-commerce. • Comply with all current and future UK legislation, codes, and standards. • Compatible with mobile working, offline and online • Customisable dashboards. • Freedom Of Information request management. • Intelligent workload management. • Chip and Pin payments. • Automated Telephone Payment Line • Online payments • Cash payments The aim of the procurement was to contract with a provider to provide a system that can manage all our requirements to take and record payments made to the council either in person, online or by telephone. The Council also aim to streamline the number of systems that integrate with the income management system such as Worldpay, Opayo and our own internal Payment hub system. This will streamline the process to make it more manageable for both ICT and the Finance systems team as well as simplifying the process for the significant number of users in the services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050d06
Latest release ID001306-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 10:03:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026award, contract001306-2026
6 May 2025tender019057-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001306-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-08T10:03:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Any additional service as deemed by the client lead."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months option to extend provided both parties are in agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001306-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001306-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:03:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04595169",
          "name": "Access Paysuite Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of income management and payment platform solution (IM&PPS) - 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council's current income management system is Civica ICON, this is used to record all\nfinancial transactions, directly input by Civica ICON users (there are 270 current Civica\nICON users) and integration files from other systems and payment platforms. System\nintegrations to Civica ICON include Girobank, AllPay and Bankline. System Integrations from\nCivica ICON include NEC Housing, iWorld, Parking and Integra. Payment platforms currently\nused are Opayo and Worldpay.\nThe Council is looking for providers of solutions that would meet but not limited to the\nfollowing features:\n• Our business and user requirements.\nPage 2 to 7\n• Live Data Interrogation.\n• Incident Management.\n• Finance monitoring and e-commerce.\n• Comply with all current and future UK legislation, codes, and standards.\n• Compatible with mobile working, offline and online\n• Customisable dashboards.\n• Freedom Of Information request management.\n• Intelligent workload management.\n• Chip and Pin payments.\n• Automated Telephone Payment Line\n• Online payments\n• Cash payments\nThe aim of the procurement was to contract with a provider to provide a system that can manage all our requirements to take and record payments made to the council either in person, online or by telephone.\nThe Council also aim to streamline the number of systems that integrate with the income management system such as Worldpay, Opayo and our own internal Payment hub system.\nThis will streamline the process to make it more manageable for both ICT and the Finance systems team as well as simplifying the process for the significant number of users in the\nservices.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04595169",
      "name": "Access Paysuite Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough   England",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building  Oakwood Drive  Loughborough University, Science and  Enterprise Park  Loughborough   England  LE11 3QF"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04595169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.hardy@theaccessgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001306-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001306-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-08T10:03:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Any additional service as deemed by the client lead."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months option to extend provided both parties are in agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001306-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001306-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T10:03:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04595169",
          "name": "Access Paysuite Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of income management and payment platform solution (IM&PPS) - 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council's current income management system is Civica ICON, this is used to record all\nfinancial transactions, directly input by Civica ICON users (there are 270 current Civica\nICON users) and integration files from other systems and payment platforms. System\nintegrations to Civica ICON include Girobank, AllPay and Bankline. System Integrations from\nCivica ICON include NEC Housing, iWorld, Parking and Integra. Payment platforms currently\nused are Opayo and Worldpay.\nThe Council is looking for providers of solutions that would meet but not limited to the\nfollowing features:\n• Our business and user requirements.\nPage 2 to 7\n• Live Data Interrogation.\n• Incident Management.\n• Finance monitoring and e-commerce.\n• Comply with all current and future UK legislation, codes, and standards.\n• Compatible with mobile working, offline and online\n• Customisable dashboards.\n• Freedom Of Information request management.\n• Intelligent workload management.\n• Chip and Pin payments.\n• Automated Telephone Payment Line\n• Online payments\n• Cash payments\nThe aim of the procurement was to contract with a provider to provide a system that can manage all our requirements to take and record payments made to the council either in person, online or by telephone.\nThe Council also aim to streamline the number of systems that integrate with the income management system such as Worldpay, Opayo and our own internal Payment hub system.\nThis will streamline the process to make it more manageable for both ICT and the Finance systems team as well as simplifying the process for the significant number of users in the\nservices.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04595169",
      "name": "Access Paysuite Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough   England",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building  Oakwood Drive  Loughborough University, Science and  Enterprise Park  Loughborough   England  LE11 3QF"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04595169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.hardy@theaccessgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2025 · 019057-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "019057-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T12:19:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optionable 12 Months extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60% Quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "60% Quality and 40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of income management and payment platform solution (IM&PPS) - 2025",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "019057-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019057-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-06T12:19:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "noLotsDivisionRationale": "N/A"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The council’s current income management system is Civica ICON, this is used to record all financial transactions, directly input by Civica ICON users (there are 270 current Civica ICON users) and integration files from other systems and payment platforms. System integrations to Civica ICON include Girobank, AllPay and Bankline.  System Integrations from Civica ICON include NEC Housing, iWorld, Parking and Integra.  Payment platforms currently used are Opayo and Worldpay.\nThe Council is looking for providers of solutions that would meet but not limited to the following features:\n•\tOur business and user requirements.\n•\tLive Data Interrogation.\n•\tIncident Management.\n•\tFinance monitoring and e-commerce.\n•\tComply with all current and future UK legislation, codes, and standards.\n•\tCompatible with mobile working, offline and online\n•\tCustomisable dashboards.\n•\tFreedom Of Information request management.\n•\tIntelligent workload management.\n•\tChip and Pin payments.\n•\tAutomated Telephone Payment Line\n•\tOnline payments\n•\tCash payments\nThe aim of this procurement would be to contract with a provider to provide a system that can manage all our requirements to take and record payments made to the council either in person, online or by telephone.\nThe Council also aim to streamline the number of systems that integrate with the income management system such as Worldpay, Opayo and our own internal Payment hub system. This will streamline the process to make it more manageable for both ICT and the Finance systems team as well as simplifying the process for the significant number of users in the services.",
    "riskDetails": "Successful appointment of supplier to deliver required application(s)\nSuccessful delivery of application that meets the needs of the Council\nSuccessful appointment of supplier who can deliver agreed application within agreed timescales",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Invoices to be sent to Medway Council finance team."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-13T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Victor Ogunyemi",
        "email": "victor.ogunyemi@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1634337843"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}