← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Histopathology

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2025

What is being bought

It is Sheffield City Councils intention to to direct award the 2025 - 2029 histology contract to the incumbent provider of the service (South Yorkshire Bassetlaw Pathology). The award will be made under the Provider Selection Regime regulations, with the Direct Award Process C being used. This notice serves as the Council's 30 day notice period. For the avoidance of doubt neither the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 are not applicable to this award.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Lot details

Lot 1

It is Sheffield City Councils intention to to direct award the 2025 - 2029 histology contract to the incumbent provider of the service (South Yorkshire Bassetlaw Pathology). The award will be made under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C. This notice serves as the Council's 30 day notice period. For the avoidance of doubt neither the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 are not applicable to this award. The existing provider is satisfying its existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer615 median · 50.3 average (32 of 61 with a bid count)2.8 average (33 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE321641 median · 15.5 average (95 of 164 with a bid count)2 average (100 of 164 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055883
Latest release ID037205-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 03 2025 14:47:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2025planning037205-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T15:47:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055883",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Histopathology 2025 - 2029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is Sheffield City Councils intention to to direct award the 2025 - 2029 histology contract to the incumbent provider of the service (South Yorkshire Bassetlaw Pathology).\nThe award will be made under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C. This notice serves as the Council's 30 day notice period.\nFor the avoidance of doubt neither the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 are not applicable to this award.\nThe existing provider is satisfying its existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Histopathology",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is Sheffield City Councils intention to to direct award the 2025 - 2029 histology contract to the incumbent provider of the service (South Yorkshire Bassetlaw Pathology).\nThe award will be made under the Provider Selection Regime regulations, with the Direct Award Process C being used. This notice serves as the Council's 30 day notice period.\nFor the avoidance of doubt neither the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 are not applicable to this award.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/104078",
        "name": "Marc Symonds",
        "email": "Marc.Symonds@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2025 · 037205-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "037205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T15:47:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055883",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Histopathology 2025 - 2029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is Sheffield City Councils intention to to direct award the 2025 - 2029 histology contract to the incumbent provider of the service (South Yorkshire Bassetlaw Pathology).\nThe award will be made under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C. This notice serves as the Council's 30 day notice period.\nFor the avoidance of doubt neither the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 are not applicable to this award.\nThe existing provider is satisfying its existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Histopathology",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is Sheffield City Councils intention to to direct award the 2025 - 2029 histology contract to the incumbent provider of the service (South Yorkshire Bassetlaw Pathology).\nThe award will be made under the Provider Selection Regime regulations, with the Direct Award Process C being used. This notice serves as the Council's 30 day notice period.\nFor the avoidance of doubt neither the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 are not applicable to this award.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/104078",
        "name": "Marc Symonds",
        "email": "Marc.Symonds@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}