← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of High Voltage (HV) Cable Maintenance and Fault Repair Services

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
Deadline31 Oct 2025
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

London Underground operates and maintains a High Voltage (HV) Power Distribution Network, which includes multiple bulk supply in take points that distribute HV power to substations and distribution points through HV cables. These cables, which are 11kV and 22kV, are installed across the London Underground rail, public highways, and Network Rail Infrastructure. The existing network consists of cables over 80 years old, ranging from single and three-core Paper insulated Lead cables to Polymeric cables, with sizes varying from 70mm² to 630mm². In addition to managing HV cables, the HV Cables department also manages the control cables within the power estate, including both copper Pilot and Fibre Optic cables. To effectively manage fault repairs and maintain both HV and Pilot networks, the HV Cables department requires the ongoing support of a specialist contractor. This contractor will play a key role in assisting with power upgrades through project works. This aims to secure a commercial partnership with a specialised contractor who possesses the expertise and experience necessary to support both planned and reactive maintenance for the London Underground HV infrastructure. The services will cover maintenance, repair, fault finding, project support services and purchasing of cables to be installed.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Power distribution cables 31320000Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Railway construction works 45234100Underground railway works 45234122Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Highways engineering services 71311220Railway engineering services 71311230

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 15 Dec 2025 to 14 Dec 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Power distribution cables, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Railway construction works, Underground railway works, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Highways engineering services, Railway engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Power distribution cables (31320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,2235 median · 77.6 average (305 of 1,223 with a bid count)6.5 average (358 of 1,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK32325 median · 267.2 average (77 of 323 with a bid count)16 average (91 of 323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04e7db

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052546
Latest release ID046329-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 18:49:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-31T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-11-20T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025planning046329-2025
23 May 2025planning027199-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046329-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T19:49:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052546",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2528541853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 year contract with optional extension period of up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-14T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power distribution cables"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Underground railway works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of High Voltage (HV) Cable Maintenance and Fault Repair Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4056",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4056",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4057",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4057",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Via TfL e-tendering portal (SAP Ariba)"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-11-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "London Underground operates and maintains a High Voltage (HV) Power Distribution Network, which includes multiple bulk supply in take points that distribute HV power to substations and distribution points through HV cables. These cables, which are 11kV and 22kV, are installed across the London Underground rail, public highways, and Network Rail Infrastructure. \nThe existing network consists of cables over 80 years old, ranging from single and three-core Paper insulated Lead cables to Polymeric cables, with sizes varying from 70mm² to 630mm².\nIn addition to managing HV cables, the HV Cables department also manages the control cables within the power estate, including both copper Pilot and Fibre Optic cables.\nTo effectively manage fault repairs and maintain both HV and Pilot networks, the HV Cables department requires the ongoing support of a specialist contractor. This contractor will play a key role in assisting with power upgrades through project works.\nThis aims to secure a commercial partnership with a specialised contractor who possesses the expertise and experience necessary to support both planned and reactive maintenance for the London Underground HV infrastructure. \nThe services will cover maintenance, repair, fault finding,  project support services and purchasing of cables to be installed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Hossanah",
        "email": "COOPower@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046329-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046329-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-05T19:49:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046329-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "046329-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T19:49:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052546",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2528541853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 year contract with optional extension period of up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-14T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power distribution cables"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Underground railway works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of High Voltage (HV) Cable Maintenance and Fault Repair Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4056",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4056",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4057",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4057",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Via TfL e-tendering portal (SAP Ariba)"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-11-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "London Underground operates and maintains a High Voltage (HV) Power Distribution Network, which includes multiple bulk supply in take points that distribute HV power to substations and distribution points through HV cables. These cables, which are 11kV and 22kV, are installed across the London Underground rail, public highways, and Network Rail Infrastructure. \nThe existing network consists of cables over 80 years old, ranging from single and three-core Paper insulated Lead cables to Polymeric cables, with sizes varying from 70mm² to 630mm².\nIn addition to managing HV cables, the HV Cables department also manages the control cables within the power estate, including both copper Pilot and Fibre Optic cables.\nTo effectively manage fault repairs and maintain both HV and Pilot networks, the HV Cables department requires the ongoing support of a specialist contractor. This contractor will play a key role in assisting with power upgrades through project works.\nThis aims to secure a commercial partnership with a specialised contractor who possesses the expertise and experience necessary to support both planned and reactive maintenance for the London Underground HV infrastructure. \nThe services will cover maintenance, repair, fault finding,  project support services and purchasing of cables to be installed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Hossanah",
        "email": "COOPower@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046329-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046329-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-05T19:49:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
23 May 2025 · 027199-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027199-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T19:35:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052546",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2528541853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cable Maintenance and Fault Repair Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of High Voltage (HV) cable maintenance and fault repair services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Hossanah",
        "email": "tonihossanah@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027199-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027199-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T19:35:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}