TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Heating Appliance Servicing & Maintenance (to include Fan Assisted Heaters and Air Handling Equipment))

Gas appliances
Miscellaneous services
Water boilers
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bridgend County Borough Council: "Provision of Heating Appliance Servicing & Maintenance (to include Fan Assisted Heaters and Air Handling Equipment))". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBridgend County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bridgend County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bridgend County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
12.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 158 active published awards; 156 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBridgend County Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
Last source update11 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGas appliances, Miscellaneous services, Water boilers
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0374dd
What is being bought
Bridgend County Borough Council awards the Provision of Heating Appliance Servicing & Maintenance (to include Fan Assisted Heaters and Air Handling Equipment)in various sites as per tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    11 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    11 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    11 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Bridgend County Borough Council awards the Commercial Gas and Oil Equipment Servicing (To Include Fan Assisted Heaters and Air Handling Equipment) servicing in various sites as per tender documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 4 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,398,544
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Lorne stewart PLC
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,398,544 · signed 4 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Bridgend County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-714
View buyer profile
  • Bridgend County Borough Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street, Bridgend, UKL17, CF31 4WB
    +44 1656643643
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The strand, London
    +44 2079477501
  • Lorne stewart PLC
    supplier

    Unit 1, Village Way, Tongwynlais, Cardiff, UKL22, CF157NE
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published