← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Provision of Health and Safety Services

Buyer: SRUC →

BuyerSRUC
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

SRUC is seeking the provision of comprehensive Health & Safety Services to ensure that it meets its statutory obligations, supports the welfare of its staff, students, and visitors, and promotes a culture of safety throughout its operations. The aim of this contract is to ensure that SRUC can effectively manage and mitigate health and safety risks, achieve regulatory compliance, and continuously improve safety standards.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200Health and safety consultancy services 71317210Health and safety consultancy services 71317210

Lot details

Lot 1

The required services will include, but not be limited to, the development and implementation of a health and safety management system, compliance reviews, access to an online health and safety management tool, provision of expert advice, and ongoing support from qualified Health & Safety Consultants.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and safety services, Health and safety consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,2083 median · 29.7 average (1,224 of 4,208 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,351 of 4,208 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1965 median · 16.3 average (60 of 196 with a bid count)4.4 average (74 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

050716-2025-36313-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050538
Latest release ID050716-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 08:33:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050716-2025
17 Apr 2025tender016061-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T09:33:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
    "name": "SRUC"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796769"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050716-2025-36313-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "36313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The required services will include, but not be limited to, the development and implementation of a health and safety management system, compliance reviews, access to an online health and safety management tool, provision of expert advice, and ongoing support from qualified Health & Safety Consultants.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Head Office: Peter Wilson Building, Kings Buildings, West Mains Road, Edinburgh EH9 3JG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Health and Safety Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SRUC is seeking the provision of comprehensive Health & Safety Services to ensure that it meets its statutory obligations, supports the welfare of its staff, students, and visitors, and promotes a culture of safety throughout its operations. The aim of this contract is to ensure that SRUC can effectively manage and mitigate health and safety risks, achieve regulatory compliance, and continuously improve safety standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
      "name": "SRUC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peter Wilson Building , Kings Buildings West Mains Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sruc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SRUC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Lorimer",
        "email": "claire.lorimer@sruc.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1315354314",
        "telephone": "+44 1315354000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144635",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburghh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courthouse 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:807983)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050716-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T09:33:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
    "name": "SRUC"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796769"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050716-2025-36313-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "36313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The required services will include, but not be limited to, the development and implementation of a health and safety management system, compliance reviews, access to an online health and safety management tool, provision of expert advice, and ongoing support from qualified Health & Safety Consultants.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Head Office: Peter Wilson Building, Kings Buildings, West Mains Road, Edinburgh EH9 3JG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Health and Safety Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SRUC is seeking the provision of comprehensive Health & Safety Services to ensure that it meets its statutory obligations, supports the welfare of its staff, students, and visitors, and promotes a culture of safety throughout its operations. The aim of this contract is to ensure that SRUC can effectively manage and mitigate health and safety risks, achieve regulatory compliance, and continuously improve safety standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
      "name": "SRUC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peter Wilson Building , Kings Buildings West Mains Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sruc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SRUC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Lorimer",
        "email": "claire.lorimer@sruc.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1315354314",
        "telephone": "+44 1315354000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144635",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburghh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courthouse 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:807983)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2025 · 016061-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "016061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T17:14:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
    "name": "SRUC"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796769"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "36313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The required services will include, but not be limited to, the development and implementation of a health and safety management system, compliance reviews, access to an online health and safety management tool, provision of expert advice, and ongoing support from qualified Health & Safety Consultants.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Head Office: Peter Wilson Building, Kings Buildings, West Mains Road, Edinburgh EH9 3JG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Health and Safety Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Cupar"
      },
      "description": "Claire Lorimer\nProcurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "April 2030"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SRUC is seeking the provision of comprehensive Health & Safety Services to ensure that it meets its statutory obligations, supports the welfare of its staff, students, and visitors, and promotes a culture of safety throughout its operations. The aim of this contract is to ensure that SRUC can effectively manage and mitigate health and safety risks, achieve regulatory compliance, and continuously improve safety standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
      "name": "SRUC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peter Wilson Building , Kings Buildings West Mains Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sruc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SRUC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Claire Lorimer",
        "email": "claire.lorimer@sruc.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1315354314",
        "telephone": "+44 1315354000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144635",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburghh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courthouse 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=796769.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:796769)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=796769",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}