Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Provision of hay cutting & bailing service on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon
Parks maintenance services
Published value
£300,000
Submission deadline 1 May 2026, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Hillingdon: "Provision of hay cutting & bailing service on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon". Published status: active. Published value: £300,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 1 May 2026, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Hillingdon | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 May 2026, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £300,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Hillingdon
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Hillingdon. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITEDTop vendor: 99.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 71 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| O'HARA BROS. SURFACING LIMITED | 1 win | £127,886,400 |
| Central and North-West London NHS Foundation Trust | 1 win | £302,939 |
| CENTRAL AND NORTH WEST LONDON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | 1 win | £238,343 |
| Electrolux Professional Limited | 1 win | £153,319 |
| Inform Holdings Limited | 1 win | £50,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Hillingdon | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Apr 2026, 12:57 BST | Last source update2 Apr 2026, 12:57 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationParks maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067bc3 | ||
What is being bought
Hillingdon is the second largest borough in London with over 200 green spaces covering approximately 1,800 acres.
Across the borough, there are formal gardens, town parks and informal nature conservation and country parks, as well as over 100 children's play areas. We currently have 60 green flag sites, a National Nature Reserve at Ruislip Woods, and over 40 Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs), all of which are open to the public.
The Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with an extendable option for a period of up to two (2) years, giving a total of five (5) years (the Term).
This contract is for one cut per year based on the site list contained within the tender documents
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Apr 2026, 12:57 BST - Status changed to active
2 Apr 2026, 12:57 BST - Official notice release published
2 Apr 2026, 12:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 May 2026, 17:00 BST
2 Apr 2026, 12:57 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Apr 2026, 12:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£300,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Apr 2026, 12:57 BST - Submission deadline
1 May 2026, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Hillingdon
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPHDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Apr 2026, 12:57 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleThe London Borough of Hillingdon has a strong understanding of the market and is progressing with an open procedure within the required project timescales; therefore, no preliminary market engagement has been undertaken. |
Procedure rationaleNot published |