30 Sept 2025 · 060941-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "060941-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-30T14:55:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3913",
"name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785334"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "060941-2025-EST/HFM/2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27809",
"name": "Robertson Facilities Management (FM)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EST/HFM/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The nature of Facilities Management can be complex, variable and in flux. There may be a need over the Contract term to allow NGS to remove, amend or change the buildings and structures of their estate including on a temporary, emergency and short/medium term basis and therefor, vary the contract accordingly, including the overall value of the Contract.\nNGS reserve the right to award a public contract following the negotiated procedure without prior publication in terms of Regulation 33(8) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Further information is included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.\nNGS reserves the right to issue a contract modification in terms of Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement will be conducted through the use of the Restricted Procedure. The SPD will be used as a downsizing tool in this procedure.\nIt is the intention of NGS to shortlist a maximum of 6 Contractors but NGS reserves the right to invite in excess of this number of Contractors in the event of a tie.\nEconomic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe objective criteria for shortlisting candidates is detailed under section III of this Contract Notice.\nStage 1 Bidder Instructions have been uploaded to the portal for Bidder assistance.\nDRAFT Stage 2 Tender documents have been uploaded to the portal. This is for INFORMATION, GUIDANCE & TRANSPARENCY\nONLY as to the requirements of the contract and the procurement process. This information is draft and may be subject to change prior to Invitation to Tender.\nBidders should satisfy themselves that they can fulfil the contract requirements prior to completing the SPD.\nNote that it is the opinion of NGS that TUPE may apply to the award of the Contract. Further TUPE information will be provided during Stage 2 of the tender competition. Additional information: All Stage 2 Tenderers will be invited to provide a tender presentation. Full details will be provided in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50116100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical-system repair services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Hard FM Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Galleries Scotland (NGS) wish to award a term contract for the Provision of Hard FM Services to a single Contractor.\nThe scope of the contract is a term contract for the provision of Hard Facilities Management Services for the National Galleries of Scotland estate, which comprises 4 public gallery buildings and storage facilities across the city of Edinburgh. The Hard Facilities Management Services included in the scope are: Managed Services, Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing (MEP) Repairs and Maintenance; and Building Repairs and Maintenance.\nStage 2 Tender documents are provided for INFORMATION, GUIDANCE & TRANSPARENCY ONLY. Stage 2 documents are in draft and may be subject to change prior to Invitation to Tender.\nThe Contractor must have a clear understanding of the contract requirements and the organisational needs of NGS.\nNEC4 Term Service Contract will be used.\nIt is a requirement that the Contractor as a minimum, hold or commit to obtain prior to the award of contract, a valid Cyber Essentials Basic Certification (or equivalent) in place throughout the duration of the contract.\nBaseline Personnel Security Standards are required under the contract. All operatives who will be working on NGS sites will be required to hold valid basic disclosure certification.\nThere is no commitment to a minimum spend over the duration of the contract. Under this agreement, no minimum spend is guaranteed.\nThe agreement will be non-exclusive i.e., NGS reserves the right, in certain circumstances, to procure out with the Contract Agreement, as and when required.\nIn the event of unsatisfactory performance by the successful Contractor and the termination of the contract by either party, NGS reserves the right to negotiate the continuance of the services with the second and third placed Contractors.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3913",
"name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pharkin@nationalgalleries.org",
"telephone": "+44 1316246374"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27809",
"name": "Robertson Facilities Management (FM)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK9 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robertson Facilities Management (FM)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1786431600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10275",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060941-2025-EST/HFM/2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7448674,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060941-2025-EST/HFM/2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contract award value provided within this Contract Award Notice is the estimate value excluding VAT and inflation for the maximum duration of a 7 year contract.\nThe contract will utilise Option 1 Price Adjustment calculation of the NEC4 Contract T&Cs which is CPI + RPI divided by 2 and applied on the yearly anniversary date of the contract commencement date.\nVariable elements of the contract for new works and forward maintenance planning are not included within the estimate value stated in this Contract Award Notice.\n(SC Ref:810875)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Dec 2024 · 040279-2024 · tender
{
"id": "040279-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-13T14:01:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3913",
"name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785334"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EST/HFM/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The nature of Facilities Management can be complex, variable and in flux. There may be a need over the Contract term to allow NGS to remove, amend or change the buildings and structures of their estate including on a temporary, emergency and short/medium term basis and therefor, vary the contract accordingly, including the overall value of the Contract.\nNGS reserve the right to award a public contract following the negotiated procedure without prior publication in terms of Regulation 33(8) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Further information is included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.\nNGS reserves the right to issue a contract modification in terms of Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration will be for an initial 60-month period, with the option to extend by a variable period of up to an additional 24 months, resulting in a maximum possible Contract duration of 84 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The procurement will be conducted through the use of the Restricted Procedure. The SPD will be used as a downsizing tool in this procedure.\nIt is the intention of NGS to shortlist a maximum of 6 Contractors but NGS reserves the right to invite in excess of this number of Contractors in the event of a tie.\nEconomic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe objective criteria for shortlisting candidates is detailed under section III of this Contract Notice.\nStage 1 Bidder Instructions have been uploaded to the portal for Bidder assistance.\nDRAFT Stage 2 Tender documents have been uploaded to the portal. This is for INFORMATION, GUIDANCE & TRANSPARENCY\nONLY as to the requirements of the contract and the procurement process. This information is draft and may be subject to change prior to Invitation to Tender.\nBidders should satisfy themselves that they can fulfil the contract requirements prior to completing the SPD.\nNote that it is the opinion of NGS that TUPE may apply to the award of the Contract. Further TUPE information will be provided during Stage 2 of the tender competition. Additional information: All Stage 2 Tenderers will be invited to provide a tender presentation. Full details will be provided in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Stage 1 Bidders must refer to the 'Stage 1 - Bidder's Instructions' document and 'Stage 1 - Technical & Professional Ability Scored Selection Criteria' document uploaded to the portal."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50116100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical-system repair services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Hard FM Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "NGS may re-let this this Contract prior to the end of the initial 5 year period. A Contract Notice will be published circa 12-18 months prior\nto the end of the initial period. If not, the option to extend will be used."
},
"description": "National Galleries Scotland (NGS) wish to award a term contract for the Provision of Hard FM Services to a single Contractor.\nThe scope of the contract is a term contract for the provision of Hard Facilities Management Services for the National Galleries of Scotland estate, which comprises 4 public gallery buildings and storage facilities across the city of Edinburgh. The Hard Facilities Management Services included in the scope are: Managed Services, Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing (MEP) Repairs and Maintenance; and Building Repairs and Maintenance.\nStage 2 Tender documents are provided for INFORMATION, GUIDANCE & TRANSPARENCY ONLY. Stage 2 documents are in draft and may be subject to change prior to Invitation to Tender.\nThe Contractor must have a clear understanding of the contract requirements and the organisational needs of NGS.\nNEC4 Term Service Contract will be used.\nIt is a requirement that the Contractor as a minimum, hold or commit to obtain prior to the award of contract, a valid Cyber Essentials Basic Certification (or equivalent) in place throughout the duration of the contract.\nBaseline Personnel Security Standards are required under the contract. All operatives who will be working on NGS sites will be required to hold valid basic disclosure certification.\nThere is no commitment to a minimum spend over the duration of the contract. Under this agreement, no minimum spend is guaranteed.\nThe agreement will be non-exclusive i.e., NGS reserves the right, in certain circumstances, to procure out with the Contract Agreement, as and when required.\nIn the event of unsatisfactory performance by the successful Contractor and the termination of the contract by either party, NGS reserves the right to negotiate the continuance of the services with the second and third placed Contractors.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender and contract documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Q4A1a 'Enrolment in a Relevant Professional Register', Q4A1b 'Enrolment in a Trade Register', Q4A.2a 'Authorisation of Particular Organisation Needed' and Q4A.2b'Membership of a Particular Organisation Needed' have been included in the SPD. Bidders must confirm whether this is applicable to them.\nIf applicable, each question will be scored on a Pass/Fail basis. If the Bidder is required by their country of establishment, to have enrolment in a Professional Register, Trade Register, authorisation and/or membership of a particular organisation that the Bidder has not attained, the response will be deemed a 'Fail'. Any Bidder scoring a 'Fail' mark will be disqualified from the competition."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Q4B5a - Professional Risk Indemnity at 10,000,000 GBP for any one occurrence or series of occurrences arising out of any one event.\nQ4B5b - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability at 10,000,000 GBP for any one occurrence or series of occurrences arising out of any one event.\nQ4B5c - Public Liability Insurance at 10,000,000 GBP for any one occurrence or series of occurrences arising out of any one event.\nQ4B5c - Cyber Liability Insurance (First & Third Party cover) at 1,000,000 GBP in the aggregate.\nN.B. We recognise there has been a hardening of the insurance market and accordingly may be willing to consider alternative insurance provisions/conditions. If Bidders cannot commit to obtain the insurance requirements outlined in the SPD, they must complete the 'Notification of Alternative Insurance Provisions' form uploaded to the Portal and return prior to the Stage 1 deadline.\nThe Bidder’s Stage 1 insurance commitments cannot be later amended at any stage in the tender competition or contract award.\nQ4B6 (i) Provision of Financial Ratio: Profit before interest and taxation (factual and identified within financial statements. Ratio to be greater than 1GBP. Bidders are to submit evidence of calculation.\nQ4B6 (ii) Provision of Financial Ratio: Net Current Assets (current assets divided by current liabilities). Ratio to be greater than 1:1 i.e. must be positive. Bidders are to submit evidence of calculation.\nQ4B6 (iii) Bidders shall include copies of their filed accounts (full details provided with in the online SPD).\nQ4B6 (iv) Parent Company Guarantee or Performance Bond (full details provided with in the online SPD). Requirement only required in the event a Bidder should fail in relation to the financial ratios or be unable to provide any of the information required.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Q4B5a - Insurance - Professional Risk Indemnity\nQ4B5b - Insurance - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability\nQ4B5c - Insurance - Public Liability Insurance & Cyber Liability Insurance\nQ4B6 - Other Economic or Financial Requirements"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "All information including question scoring methodology is contained in the 'Stage 1 - Technical & Professional Ability Scored Selection Criteria' document uploaded to the portal.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must refer to the document 'Stage 1 - Technical & Professional Ability Scored Selection Criteria' uploaded to the portal.\nThe document contains the objective scored criteria which will be used to shortlist Stage 1 Bidders.\nThe document contains questions in respect of Technical & Professional Ability for which Bidders must provide a response.\nThere are three sections containing scored questions:\nSection 1 - Evidence of Capability, Capacity & Performance - Weighting 60%\nSection 2 - People Management - Weighting 20%\nSection 3 - Service Approach - Weighting 20%\nEach section contains individual questions. A minimum score is applied to some questions. Please refer to the 'Stage 1 - Technical & Professional Ability Scored Selection Criteria' for full details.\nQ4D.1 Quality Assurance (including Health & Safety Procedures) & Q4D.2 Environmental Management of the SPD are included under selection criteria in the SPD.\nThe six highest scoring Bidders will be shortlisted to the Invitation to Tender (Stage 2)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3913",
"name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "pharkin@nationalgalleries.org",
"telephone": "+44 1316246374"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10275",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "National Galleries Scotland reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not award a Contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by Bidders prior to the Award of Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of Bidders.\nLate SPDs and Tenders may not be considered by National Galleries Scotland.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=785334.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers will be required to provide a Community Benefits Statement outlining their approach to community benefits they intend to deliver over the duration of the Contract.\n(SC Ref:785334)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=785334",
"initiationType": "tender"
}