← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services

Buyer: Scottish Borders Housing Association →

BuyerScottish Borders Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services. The award will be for a Contract for two (2) years with the opportunity to extend for a further two (2) x 12 month periods. The Service is expected to commence in August 2023 with an estimated value of GBP208333 exc VAT per year, that is GBP833333 exc VAT for the full term.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services. SBHA intend to award a Contract for two (2) years with the opportunity to extend for a further two (2) x 12 month periods. The Service is expected to commence in August 2023. Additional information: Our existing strategies and policies emphasise our commitment to growing our impact on the Borders and South of Scotland economy. We are striving to use our investment capacity to reduce carbon emissions and supporting a circular economy and community wealth building.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,6305 median · 17.4 average (2,312 of 5,630 with a bid count)2.8 average (2,480 of 5,630 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM911317 median · 29.4 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)13.3 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023930-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£228,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cd65
Latest release ID023930-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 15 2023 14:49:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2023award, contract023930-2023
18 May 2023tender014137-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023930-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 226200,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 275682,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-15T15:49:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4960",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000732431"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023930-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
          "name": "Ramora Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBHA GCS 2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services.  SBHA intend to award a Contract for two (2) years with the opportunity to extend for a further two (2) x 12 month periods. The Service is expected to commence in August 2023. Additional information: Our existing strategies and policies emphasise our commitment to growing our impact on the Borders and South of Scotland economy.  We are striving to use our investment capacity to reduce carbon emissions and supporting a circular economy and community wealth building.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services.  The award will be for a Contract for two (2) years with the opportunity to extend for a further two (2) x 12 month periods. The Service is expected to commence in August 2023 with an estimated value of GBP208333 exc VAT per year, that is GBP833333 exc VAT for the full term.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4960",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jgray@sbha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1750724445",
        "telephone": "+44 1750724444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
      "name": "Ramora Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, South Staffs Freight Terminal, Lynn Lane , Shenstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ramor.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ramora Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8448002428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79996",
      "name": "Selkirk Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD5 9SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selkirk Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023930-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023930-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All bidders should read the full suite of procurement documentation paying particular attention to all instructions.\nPlease ensure the documentation is returned in the format requested.  Specifically the Appendix 1 to be returned as a separate excel spreadsheet - bidders are asked NOT to return as a PDF, and NOT to include within the response document.\n(SC Ref:741784)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2023 · 023930-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023930-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 226200,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 275682,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-15T15:49:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4960",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000732431"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023930-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
          "name": "Ramora Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBHA GCS 2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services.  SBHA intend to award a Contract for two (2) years with the opportunity to extend for a further two (2) x 12 month periods. The Service is expected to commence in August 2023. Additional information: Our existing strategies and policies emphasise our commitment to growing our impact on the Borders and South of Scotland economy.  We are striving to use our investment capacity to reduce carbon emissions and supporting a circular economy and community wealth building.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services.  The award will be for a Contract for two (2) years with the opportunity to extend for a further two (2) x 12 month periods. The Service is expected to commence in August 2023 with an estimated value of GBP208333 exc VAT per year, that is GBP833333 exc VAT for the full term.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4960",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jgray@sbha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1750724445",
        "telephone": "+44 1750724444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
      "name": "Ramora Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, South Staffs Freight Terminal, Lynn Lane , Shenstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ramor.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ramora Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8448002428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79996",
      "name": "Selkirk Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD5 9SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selkirk Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023930-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023930-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All bidders should read the full suite of procurement documentation paying particular attention to all instructions.\nPlease ensure the documentation is returned in the format requested.  Specifically the Appendix 1 to be returned as a separate excel spreadsheet - bidders are asked NOT to return as a PDF, and NOT to include within the response document.\n(SC Ref:741784)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 May 2023 · 014137-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014137-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-18T10:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4960",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000732431"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBHA GCS 2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services.  SBHA intend to award a Contract for two (2) years with the opportunity to extend for a further two (2) x 12 month periods. The Service is expected to commence in August 2023. Additional information: Our existing strategies and policies emphasise our commitment to growing our impact on the Borders and South of Scotland economy.  We are striving to use our investment capacity to reduce carbon emissions and supporting a circular economy and community wealth building.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-20T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "SBHA Head Office"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Gutter Cleaning Services.  The award will be for a Contract for two (2) years with the opportunity to extend for a further two (2) x 12 month periods. The Service is expected to commence in August 2023 with an estimated value of GBP208333 exc VAT per year, that is GBP833333 exc VAT for the full term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see the full suite of Procurement Documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see the full suite of procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "A minimum score of 51.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SBHA will carry out an Experian Check on bidders organisation, this is a risk based approach."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4960",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "jgray@sbha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1750724445",
        "telephone": "+44 1750724444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79996",
      "name": "Selkirk Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD5 9SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selkirk Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All bidders should read the full suite of procurement documentation paying particular attention to all instructions.\nPlease ensure the documentation is returned in the format requested.  Specifically the Appendix 1 to be returned as a separate excel spreadsheet - bidders are asked NOT to return as a PDF, and NOT to include within the response document.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=732431.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see the Invitation to Tender, appendix 2 and the response document regarding community benefits.\n(SC Ref:732431)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}