Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Biddulph Town Council →
1) Provision of grounds maintenance at the Biddulph Burial Grounds Maintenance responsibilities cover three sites: 1. the closed burial ground at St Lawrence's Church; 2. the Town Burial Ground behind the church site; and, 3. the new Woodhouse Burial Ground, which links via a wooded area known locally as the Bateman Walk. Activities include (but are not limited to): • Grass cutting; • Hedge and low branch management; • Management of wooded areas (Bateman Walk); • General maintenance of the site, including treatment of weeds and removal of rubbish (including wreaths, as appropriate); • Backfilling graves to remove excessive undulations and management of the soil store. 2) Grass Cutting and Management at Springfield Road Biddulph Town Council is responsible for a piece of land on Springfield Road, approximately 4,440 SqM The successful contractor will complete regular cuts throughout the growing season.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d212 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069774-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 13:22:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069774-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069774-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"name": "Biddulph Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20855.04,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25026.05
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contractor could be asked to remove soil waste from the site and complete ad hoc maintenance activities, at the discretion of the Chief Officer."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069774-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069774-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:22:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13834452",
"name": "GARDEN PLUS LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06026d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Grounds Maintenance- Biddulph",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1) Provision of grounds maintenance at the Biddulph Burial Grounds\nMaintenance responsibilities cover three sites:\n1. the closed burial ground at St Lawrence's Church;\n2. the Town Burial Ground behind the church site; and,\n3. the new Woodhouse Burial Ground, which links via a wooded area known locally as the Bateman Walk.\nActivities include (but are not limited to):\n• Grass cutting;\n• Hedge and low branch management;\n• Management of wooded areas (Bateman Walk);\n• General maintenance of the site, including treatment of weeds and removal of rubbish (including wreaths, as appropriate);\n• Backfilling graves to remove excessive undulations and management of the soil store.\n2) Grass Cutting and Management at Springfield Road\nBiddulph Town Council is responsible for a piece of land on Springfield Road, approximately 4,440 SqM\nThe successful contractor will complete regular cuts throughout the growing season.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"name": "Biddulph Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Biddulph",
"postalCode": "ST8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Biddulph Town Hall, High Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@biddulph-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13834452",
"name": "GARDEN PLUS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leek",
"postalCode": "ST13 5PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Wardle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13834452",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@gardenplusuk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQH-2814-GDTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069774-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"name": "Biddulph Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20855.04,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25026.05
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contractor could be asked to remove soil waste from the site and complete ad hoc maintenance activities, at the discretion of the Chief Officer."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069774-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069774-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:22:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13834452",
"name": "GARDEN PLUS LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06026d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Grounds Maintenance- Biddulph",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1) Provision of grounds maintenance at the Biddulph Burial Grounds\nMaintenance responsibilities cover three sites:\n1. the closed burial ground at St Lawrence's Church;\n2. the Town Burial Ground behind the church site; and,\n3. the new Woodhouse Burial Ground, which links via a wooded area known locally as the Bateman Walk.\nActivities include (but are not limited to):\n• Grass cutting;\n• Hedge and low branch management;\n• Management of wooded areas (Bateman Walk);\n• General maintenance of the site, including treatment of weeds and removal of rubbish (including wreaths, as appropriate);\n• Backfilling graves to remove excessive undulations and management of the soil store.\n2) Grass Cutting and Management at Springfield Road\nBiddulph Town Council is responsible for a piece of land on Springfield Road, approximately 4,440 SqM\nThe successful contractor will complete regular cuts throughout the growing season.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"name": "Biddulph Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Biddulph",
"postalCode": "ST8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Biddulph Town Hall, High Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDR-7481-CMJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@biddulph-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13834452",
"name": "GARDEN PLUS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leek",
"postalCode": "ST13 5PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Wardle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13834452",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@gardenplusuk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQH-2814-GDTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}