← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Grocery Products (Multi-Temperature)

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

A contract with a sole supplier to source and distribute a range of grocery, chilled and frozen Food to the UK Parliaments’ In-House Catering Services located on the Parliamentary Estate.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

An open procedure for a contract with a sole supplier to source and distribute a range of grocery, chilled and frozen Food to the UK Parliaments’ In-House Catering Services located on the Parliamentary Estate.<br/>9 suppliers expressed an interest and 2 suppliers submitted a tender response.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Commercial — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 156644 median · 16.7 average (291 of 664 with a bid count)2.6 average (301 of 664 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32114.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054564-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,044,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0374fb
Latest release ID054564-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 09:00:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054564-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054564-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T10:00:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054564-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182972",
          "name": "CREED FOODSERVICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSP1284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An open procedure for a contract with a sole supplier to source and distribute a range of grocery, chilled and frozen Food to the UK Parliaments’ In-House Catering Services located on the Parliamentary Estate.<br/>9 suppliers expressed an interest and 2 suppliers submitted a tender response.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Grocery Products (Multi-Temperature)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract with a sole supplier to source and distribute a range of grocery, chilled and frozen Food to the UK Parliaments’ In-House Catering Services located on the Parliamentary Estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "PCR2015",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182698",
      "name": "House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "House of Lords"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182697",
      "name": "House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182972",
      "name": "CREED FOODSERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE29 7XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit S3 Narvik Way, Tyne Tunnel Trading Estate, North Shields, Tyne And Wear, NE29 7XJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.creedfoodservice.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01065559",
        "legalName": "CREED FOODSERVICE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054564-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2044300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054564-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054564-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054564-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T10:00:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054564-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182972",
          "name": "CREED FOODSERVICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSP1284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An open procedure for a contract with a sole supplier to source and distribute a range of grocery, chilled and frozen Food to the UK Parliaments’ In-House Catering Services located on the Parliamentary Estate.<br/>9 suppliers expressed an interest and 2 suppliers submitted a tender response.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Grocery Products (Multi-Temperature)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract with a sole supplier to source and distribute a range of grocery, chilled and frozen Food to the UK Parliaments’ In-House Catering Services located on the Parliamentary Estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "PCR2015",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182698",
      "name": "House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "House of Lords"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182697",
      "name": "House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182972",
      "name": "CREED FOODSERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE29 7XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit S3 Narvik Way, Tyne Tunnel Trading Estate, North Shields, Tyne And Wear, NE29 7XJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.creedfoodservice.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01065559",
        "legalName": "CREED FOODSERVICE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054564-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2044300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054564-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}