Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
To hire a 8 wheel grab lorry by the hour for a range of tasks across the city.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051784 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044739-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 12:21:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044739-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044720-2025 |
| 28 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 027940-2025 |
| 19 May 2025 | tender | 022832-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044739-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T13:21:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Grab Lorry and Driver Hire",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To hire a 8 wheel grab lorry by the hour for a range of tasks across the city.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Cottage Southwick Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03464288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@schofieldgroundworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year + 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:21:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "On time - Arrival to site",
"description": "Must be able to respond within 4 hours"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Invoicing on time",
"description": "within 30 days of delivery"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Purchase order",
"description": "All invoices must show PO number"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Transfer Documents",
"description": "All invoices must have a valid transfer document if required"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Management Meetings",
"description": "Management meetings"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "KPI Reporting",
"description": "To be provided prior to management meeting"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044739-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T13:21:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Grab Lorry and Driver Hire",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To hire a 8 wheel grab lorry by the hour for a range of tasks across the city.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Cottage Southwick Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03464288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@schofieldgroundworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year + 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:21:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "On time - Arrival to site",
"description": "Must be able to respond within 4 hours"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Invoicing on time",
"description": "within 30 days of delivery"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Purchase order",
"description": "All invoices must show PO number"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Transfer Documents",
"description": "All invoices must have a valid transfer document if required"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Management Meetings",
"description": "Management meetings"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "KPI Reporting",
"description": "To be provided prior to management meeting"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044720-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T12:41:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044720-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044720-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T12:41:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Grab Lorry and Driver Hire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To hire a 8 wheel grab lorry by the hour for a range of tasks across the city.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Cottage Southwick Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03464288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@schofieldgroundworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027940-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T09:49:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 year possible extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF GRAB LORRY HIRE",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "027940-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027940-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T09:49:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the periodic hire of an 8 wheel grab lorry with driver, to collect waste from Southampton and deliver to the Licenced tip at Marchwood using our account, in full compliance of all waste regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022832-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T16:30:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 year possible extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF GRAB LORRY HIRE",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T16:30:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the periodic hire of an 8 wheel grab lorry with driver, to collect waste from Southampton and deliver to the Licenced tip at Marchwood using our account, in full compliance of all waste regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}