Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford
Provision of GP service for Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford
Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%
Tender for the provision of GP services to oversee clinical care at sub acute wards
UKG22 · UKG22
Provision of GP service for Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford
Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%
Provision of GP Services to Sub Acute Ward at Royal Shrewsbury Hospital
Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General-practitioner services, Medical practice and related services | Not published |
| 2 | General-practitioner services, Medical practice services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 84 | 1 median · 5.6 average (39 of 84 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (40 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042230 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018559-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 17 2024 08:58:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018559-2024 |
| 9 Jan 2024 | tenderUpdate | 000626-2024 |
| 6 Dec 2023 | tender | 035997-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018559-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T09:58:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042230",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-943",
"name": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018559-2024-CA13278-1",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "018559-2024-CA13278-2",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA13278 - W119754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of GP service for Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Notice is cancelled",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100.00%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of GP Services to Sub Acute Ward at Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Notice is cancelled",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shropshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shropshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of GP services for Sub-Acute Wards",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of GP services to oversee clinical care at sub acute wards",
"reviewDetails": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service will allow a standstill period at the point the decision regarding the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period shall be in accordance with Regulation 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-943",
"name": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Douglas Court, Anchorage Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/about-us/freedom-of-information/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/about-us/freedom-of-information/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.price11@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1743492314"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100180",
"name": "The Shrewsbury & Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shrophsire Healthcare Procurement, 1 Douglas Court, Anchorage Avenue, Shrewsbury Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Shrewsbury & Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paula.davies1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Services (‘SHPS’) is a shared Procurement Service for the Hospitals in Shropshire and is carrying out this procurement for on behalf of member Trust(s)\nMember Trusts include: The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Shrewsbury and Telford Hospitals NHS Trust and Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust. The tender documentation will detail the participating authorities relevant to this tender.\n\nSubmission of expressions of interest and procurement specific information: The Authority is using the ADB Multiquote e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process (‘the e-Tendering Portal’). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed https://suppliers.multiquote.com under project referenced in the advert. In order to participate, potential bidders must download the documents contained in the portal and complete and publish by the deadline date. Login to the portal with the username/password. Click on the relevant project to access the content and follow the onscreen instructions. If you require any further advice, contact the e-Tendering Help Desk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018559-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T09:58:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042230",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-943",
"name": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018559-2024-CA13278-1",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "018559-2024-CA13278-2",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA13278 - W119754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of GP service for Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Notice is cancelled",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100.00%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of GP Services to Sub Acute Ward at Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Notice is cancelled",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shropshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shropshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of GP services for Sub-Acute Wards",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of GP services to oversee clinical care at sub acute wards",
"reviewDetails": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service will allow a standstill period at the point the decision regarding the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period shall be in accordance with Regulation 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-943",
"name": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Douglas Court, Anchorage Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/about-us/freedom-of-information/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/about-us/freedom-of-information/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.price11@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1743492314"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100180",
"name": "The Shrewsbury & Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shrophsire Healthcare Procurement, 1 Douglas Court, Anchorage Avenue, Shrewsbury Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Shrewsbury & Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paula.davies1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Services (‘SHPS’) is a shared Procurement Service for the Hospitals in Shropshire and is carrying out this procurement for on behalf of member Trust(s)\nMember Trusts include: The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Shrewsbury and Telford Hospitals NHS Trust and Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust. The tender documentation will detail the participating authorities relevant to this tender.\n\nSubmission of expressions of interest and procurement specific information: The Authority is using the ADB Multiquote e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process (‘the e-Tendering Portal’). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed https://suppliers.multiquote.com under project referenced in the advert. In order to participate, potential bidders must download the documents contained in the portal and complete and publish by the deadline date. Login to the portal with the username/password. Click on the relevant project to access the content and follow the onscreen instructions. If you require any further advice, contact the e-Tendering Help Desk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000626-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-09T11:48:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042230",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-943",
"name": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13278",
"title": "Provision of GP services for Sub-Acute Wards",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-17T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-17T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of GP services to oversee clinical care at sub acute wards",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-943",
"name": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Douglas Court, Anchorage Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/about-us/freedom-of-information/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/about-us/freedom-of-information/procurement/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.price11@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1743492314"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035997-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-06T16:09:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042230",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-943",
"name": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13278 - W119754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of GP service for Sub Acute Ward at Princess Royal Hospital Telford",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sub Acute Ward Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of GP Services to Sub Acute Ward at Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shropshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shropshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
{
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of GP services for Sub-Acute Wards",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of GP services to oversee clinical care at sub acute wards",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service will allow a standstill period at the point the decision regarding the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period shall be in accordance with Regulation 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-943",
"name": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Douglas Court, Anchorage Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/about-us/freedom-of-information/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/about-us/freedom-of-information/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "m.price11@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1743492314"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100180",
"name": "The Shrewsbury & Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shrophsire Healthcare Procurement, 1 Douglas Court, Anchorage Avenue, Shrewsbury Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Shrewsbury & Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paula.davies1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Shropshire Healthcare Procurement Services (‘SHPS’) is a shared Procurement Service for the Hospitals in Shropshire and is carrying out this procurement for on behalf of member Trust(s)\nMember Trusts include: The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Shrewsbury and Telford Hospitals NHS Trust and Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust. The tender documentation will detail the participating authorities relevant to this tender.\n\nSubmission of expressions of interest and procurement specific information: The Authority is using the ADB Multiquote e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process (‘the e-Tendering Portal’). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed https://suppliers.multiquote.com under project referenced in the advert. In order to participate, potential bidders must download the documents contained in the portal and complete and publish by the deadline date. Login to the portal with the username/password. Click on the relevant project to access the content and follow the onscreen instructions. If you require any further advice, contact the e-Tendering Help Desk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}