Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
AGMA (Association of Greater Manchester Authorities), invites tenders for the establishment of a contract for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Meat, including Halal, Cooked Meats and Bacon on behalf of Council school kitchens, catering departments, care homes, social care establishments and any other associated civic or council buildings, as required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f696 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015282-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 14:15:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000604-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015282-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | tender | 000604-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | planning | 083302-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015282-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T14:15:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f696",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF FRESH & COOKED MEAT TO AGMA (ASSOCIATION OF GREATER MANCHESTER AUTHORITIES)",
"value": {
"amount": 3025000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3630000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 36 months (\"Contract Period\").\nThe Council may extend following the Contract Period for a further period of 24 months\n(the \"Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:15:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01413059",
"name": "HARLECH FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF FRESH & COOKED MEAT TO AGMA (ASSOCIATION OF GREATER MANCHESTER AUTHORITIES)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AGMA (Association of Greater Manchester Authorities), invites tenders for the\nestablishment of a contract for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Meat, including Halal,\nCooked Meats and Bacon on behalf of Council school kitchens, catering departments,\ncare homes, social care establishments and any other associated civic or council\nbuildings, as required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01413059",
"name": "HARLECH FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Criccieth",
"postalCode": "LL52 0LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harlech Foodservice Ltd Parc Amaeth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harlech.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01413059",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.roberts@harlech.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJC-2672-YNNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015282-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T14:15:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f696",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF FRESH & COOKED MEAT TO AGMA (ASSOCIATION OF GREATER MANCHESTER AUTHORITIES)",
"value": {
"amount": 3025000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3630000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 36 months (\"Contract Period\").\nThe Council may extend following the Contract Period for a further period of 24 months\n(the \"Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:15:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01413059",
"name": "HARLECH FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF FRESH & COOKED MEAT TO AGMA (ASSOCIATION OF GREATER MANCHESTER AUTHORITIES)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AGMA (Association of Greater Manchester Authorities), invites tenders for the\nestablishment of a contract for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Meat, including Halal,\nCooked Meats and Bacon on behalf of Council school kitchens, catering departments,\ncare homes, social care establishments and any other associated civic or council\nbuildings, as required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01413059",
"name": "HARLECH FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Criccieth",
"postalCode": "LL52 0LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harlech Foodservice Ltd Parc Amaeth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harlech.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01413059",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.roberts@harlech.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJC-2672-YNNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000604-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T11:41:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f696",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3025000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3630000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 36 months (\"Contract Period\").\nThe Council may extend following the Contract Period for a further period of 24 months (the \"Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF FRESH & COOKED MEAT TO AGMA (ASSOCIATION OF GREATER MANCHESTER AUTHORITIES)",
"value": {
"amount": 3025000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3630000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000604-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000604-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:41:57Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "AGMA (Association of Greater Manchester Authorities), invites tenders for the establishment of a contract for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Meat, including Halal, Cooked Meats and Bacon on behalf of Council school kitchens, catering departments, care homes, social care establishments and any other associated civic or council buildings, as required.\nPlease note companies can only bid for all three Councils as one contract. Companies CANNOT be selective as to which Council they supply. It is all three Councils or nothing. (Trafford, Warrington & Rochdale)\nCompanies may submit a tender for either or both \"standard\" and halal meat.\nPlease note that deliveries to schools will only be required during term times only (with the exception of pre / post-holiday periods when additional deliveries may be required).\nProviders are invited to go to www.The-Chest.org.uk register on The-Chest portal, locate reference DN800729 download the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Providers are invited to go to www.The-Chest.org.uk register on The-Chest portal, locate reference DN800729 download the tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083302-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:07:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f696",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5445000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6534000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 36 months (\"Contract Period\").\nThe Council may extend following the Contract Period for a further period of 24 months (the \"Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF FRESH & COOKED MEAT TO AGMA (ASSOCIATION OF GREATER MANCHESTER AUTHORITIES)",
"value": {
"amount": 5445000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6534000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "AGMA (Association of Greater Manchester Authorities), invites tenders for the establishment of a contract for the Supply and Delivery of Fresh Meat, including Halal, Cooked Meats and Bacon on behalf of Council school kitchens, catering departments, care homes, social care establishments and any other associated civic or council buildings, as required. \nPlease note companies can only bid for all three Councils as one contract. Companies CANNOT be selective as to which Council they supply. It is all three Councils or nothing. (Trafford, Warrington & Salford)\nCompanies may submit a tender for either or both \"standard\" and halal meat. \nPlease note that deliveries to schools will only be required during term times only (with the exception of pre / post-holiday periods when additional deliveries may be required).\nProviders are invited to go to www.The-Chest.org.uk register on The-Chest portal, locate reference DN800729 download the tender documents once this goes live on the 5th January 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083302-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083302-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:07:19Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}