← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Forensic Scientific Support and Reporting to the Service Police - UK01

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,166,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Forensic Scientific Support and Reporting to the Service Police as detailed in the Statement of Requirement

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Police services 75241100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 18 Sept 2026 to 18 Sept 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Police servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Police services (75241100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 756903 median · 56.2 average (153 of 690 with a bid count)3.9 average (183 of 690 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1673 median · 210.4 average (36 of 167 with a bid count)7.7 average (54 of 167 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)535 median · 5 average (1 of 53 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce9a
Latest release ID068144-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 10:36:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,166,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026planning068144-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068144-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T11:36:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Forensic Scientific Support and Reporting to the Service Police - UK01",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1166000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of Forensic Scientific Support and Reporting to the Service Police as detailed in the Statement of Requirement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ArmyComrcl-NI-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068144-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068144-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:36:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068144-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "068144-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T11:36:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Forensic Scientific Support and Reporting to the Service Police - UK01",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1166000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of Forensic Scientific Support and Reporting to the Service Police as detailed in the Statement of Requirement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ArmyComrcl-NI-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068144-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068144-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:36:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}