← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusOpen
Deadline24 Sept 2026
Value£60,000
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Laundry Service requires fire stopping remediation works at its Swansea and North Wales Laundry Production Units. The works are required to reinstate fire compartmentation integrity where breaches have been identified through survey activity. The successful contractor will provide all labour, materials, equipment, testing, certification, documentation and warranties necessary to complete the fire stopping works. Works will include sealing service penetrations, linear joints, voids and cavities using appropriately tested and third-party certified systems. Full certification, photographic evidence and fire stopping registers will be required upon completion.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial (60%)
Technical (30%)
Social Values (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention installation worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,3104 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL18015 median · 46 average (21 of 180 with a bid count)10.5 average (33 of 180 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7855 median · 9.7 average (3 of 785 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 785 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e8e9
Latest release ID079590-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 14:47:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079590-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-24T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-21T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSuppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_126885
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026tender079590-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:47:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP-ITT-63993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Full details of the conditions of participation are contained within the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_126885 to access the procurement documentation and participate in this procurement."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Stopping Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079590-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079590-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:47:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Laundry Service requires fire stopping remediation works at its Swansea and North Wales Laundry Production Units. The works are required to reinstate fire compartmentation integrity where breaches have been identified through survey activity.\nThe successful contractor will provide all labour, materials, equipment, testing, certification, documentation and warranties necessary to complete the fire stopping works. Works will include sealing service penetrations, linear joints, voids and cavities using appropriately tested and third-party certified systems. Full certification, photographic evidence and fire stopping registers will be required upon completion.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_126885",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Butler",
        "email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079590-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "079590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:47:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP-ITT-63993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Full details of the conditions of participation are contained within the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_126885 to access the procurement documentation and participate in this procurement."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Stopping Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079590-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079590-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:47:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Laundry Service requires fire stopping remediation works at its Swansea and North Wales Laundry Production Units. The works are required to reinstate fire compartmentation integrity where breaches have been identified through survey activity.\nThe successful contractor will provide all labour, materials, equipment, testing, certification, documentation and warranties necessary to complete the fire stopping works. Works will include sealing service penetrations, linear joints, voids and cavities using appropriately tested and third-party certified systems. Full certification, photographic evidence and fire stopping registers will be required upon completion.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html and search for itt_126885",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Butler",
        "email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}