Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 20 Aug 2026, 15:47 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Fire Stopping Works

Official notice

Authority: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) (Central government)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£60,000£72,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Sept 2026
Contract term 5 moends 31 Mar 2027 · starts 1 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Laundry Service requires fire stopping remediation works at its Swansea and North Wales Laundry Production Units. The works are required to reinstate fire compartmentation integrity where breaches have been identified through survey activity.

The successful contractor will provide all labour, materials, equipment, testing, certification, documentation and warranties necessary to complete the fire stopping works. Works will include sealing service penetrations, linear joints, voids and cavities using appropriately tested and third-party certified systems. Full certification, photographic evidence and fire stopping registers will be required upon completion.

CPV: Fire-prevention installation works

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 moSMEPublished value£60,000
Contract period: 1 Nov 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 (5 mo)Value: £60,000 exc. VAT · £72,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    Full details of the conditions of participation are contained within the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ↗ and search for itt_126885 to access the procurement documentation and participate in this procurement.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 30%
  • Commercial: 60%
  • Social Values: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Social Values
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    Full details of the conditions of participation are contained within the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ↗ and search for itt_126885 to access the procurement documentation and participate in this procurement.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 Aug 2026, 15:47 BST
Last source update
20 Aug 2026, 15:47 BST
Authority reference
SSP-ITT-63993
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-079590
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Fire-prevention installation works
Delivery area
Wales (UKL)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e8e9 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
24 Sept 2026, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
21 Sept 2026, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Suppliers must register on the eTenderWales portal - etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ↗ and search for itt_126885

Timeline

20 Aug 2026 → 1 Nov 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published66 days ago
    20 Aug 2026, 15:47 BST
  2. Clarification questions by34 days ago
    21 Sept 2026, 16:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline31 days ago
    24 Sept 2026, 16:00 BST
  4. Today
    26 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 6 days
    1 Nov 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Aug 2026, 15:47 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-NHS: RQF 4-5 Charnwood Court,, Cardiff, Wales, CF14 3UZContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender