Lot 1
Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.
UKF14
Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,933 | 4.5 median · 35.9 average (684 of 1,933 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 7 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0456ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032437-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 09 2024 13:04:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032437-2024 |
| 29 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 016822-2024 |
| 2 May 2024 | tender | 014241-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032437-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 23,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 23,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-09T14:04:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69842",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032437-2024-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Fire Door Testing Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126506",
"name": "Logic Fire & Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/24/2567/NC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Fire Door Testing Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69842",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 277399933",
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Cowley",
"email": "nick.cowley@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158486538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126506",
"name": "Logic Fire & Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Knaresborough",
"postalCode": "HG5 8NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkswell House, Manse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5008876",
"legalName": "Logic Fire & Security Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean@logicfireandsecurity.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 01423864438",
"telephone": "+44 08459993222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5790",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032437-2024-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Fire Door Testing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032437-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032437-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 23,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 23,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-09T14:04:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69842",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032437-2024-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Fire Door Testing Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126506",
"name": "Logic Fire & Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/24/2567/NC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Fire Door Testing Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69842",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 277399933",
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Cowley",
"email": "nick.cowley@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158486538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126506",
"name": "Logic Fire & Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Knaresborough",
"postalCode": "HG5 8NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monkswell House, Manse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5008876",
"legalName": "Logic Fire & Security Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean@logicfireandsecurity.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 01423864438",
"telephone": "+44 08459993222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5790",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032437-2024-1-1",
"title": "Provision of Fire Door Testing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032437-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016822-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-29T17:04:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69842",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/24/2567/NC",
"title": "Provision of Fire Door Testing Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Return deadline extension of one week, to 12 noon, 10/06/2024."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69842",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 277399933",
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Cowley",
"email": "nick.cowley@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158486538"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014241-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-02T15:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69842",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/24/2567/NC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be renewed on expiry of this contract."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Fire Door Testing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-03T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "EU Supply e-tendering portal."
},
"description": "Nick Cowley or nominated NTU colleague."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Fire door testing at Nottingham Trent University’s City, Clifton and Brackenhurst Campuses as per published specification attached.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81333&B=NTU",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69842",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/128806",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 277399933",
"legalName": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81333&B=NTU",
"name": "Nick Cowley",
"email": "nick.cowley@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158486538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5790",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}