← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of External Impact Evaluation Services

Buyer: HIGH VALUE MANUFACTURING CATAPULT →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHIGH VALUE MANUFACTURING CATAPULT
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£310,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The HVM Catapult is a strategic research and innovation organisation for UK manufacturing. Established and supported by Innovate UK, it operates as a co-ordinated national network of six technology and innovation centres, working with industry, academia and government to accelerate industrial transformation and contribute to national missions. The HVM Catapult centres are: • CPI; • Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC); • National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS); • NCC; • University of Sheffield Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC); and • Warwick Manufacturing Group (WMG). Each centre provides distinct technological specialisms, sectoral focus and regional reach, while operating within a single Catapult framework. In addition to centre-level delivery, the Catapult undertakes network-wide functions including strategic leadership, cross-centre co-ordination, portfolio management, engagement with government and alignment with national missions. HVM Catapult is looking to commission an independent evidence-based evaluation of the impact delivered through its core grant-funded activities with the report due by March 2027. HVM Catapult require an Early Findings Report, due by 18 December 2026, focusing on validating the evaluation framework, evidencing the rationale for intervention and establishing baseline measures for subsequent impact assessment. This early stage is intended to support strategic decision-making and will not be a substitute for the final evaluation. The final evaluation report should focus on four strategic priority areas and consider how they deliver workstreams, centre activities and therefore outputs, outcomes and KPIs. The four strategic priority areas to be considered are: • Industrial sustainability; • Net zero: clean energy transition; • Healthy living; and • National security capability. HVM Catapult may also, at its discretion, call off optional formative and learning evaluation services under the contract. These optional services are within the scope of the contract as awarded and will be provided at pre-agreed rates. HVM Catapult is under no obligation to call off any of the optional services.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Economic research services 79311400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£310,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Sept 2026 to 30 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Methodology, analytical approach and evaluation judgment (37.5%)
Delivery capability, resourcing and contingency arrangements (37.5%)
Price- Fixed Price for the core evaluation services (25%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Economic research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 738943 median · 45.9 average (153 of 894 with a bid count)3.2 average (166 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3342 median · 121 average (50 of 334 with a bid count)5.4 average (58 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)945 median · 5 average (5 of 94 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d41b
Latest release ID070704-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 10:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070704-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsAll enquiries and tender submissions must be made electronically via the designated procurement portal. Any interested party should express their interest by emailing HVMCatapult@muckle-llp.com, providing the name and email address of the individuals within their organisation that they would like access to the portal granted to. All access requests will be granted, following which parties will have the ability to view the tender documents, ask questions, view question answers and upload tender submissions within the portal. https://www.muckle-llp.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£310,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070704-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:27:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d41b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07708659",
    "name": "HIGH VALUE MANUFACTURING CATAPULT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HVMC/EVAL/2026/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 310000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 372000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for HVM Catapult to extend the contract by up to eleven months to accommodate the optional formative and learning evaluation, subject to HVM Catapult choosing to commission this formative and learning evaluation, and the timing agreed in the delivery plan at the initiation of the project."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology, analytical approach and evaluation judgment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 37.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery capability, resourcing and contingency arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 37.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price- Fixed Price for the core evaluation services",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of External Impact Evaluation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 372000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070704-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070704-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:27:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "noLotsDivisionRationale": "The contract has not been divided into lots. The evaluation requires a single coherent methodology and a single line of accountability for the findings. The optional formative and learning evaluation services are a small, discretionary extension of the core evaluation, dependent upon it and drawing on the same evidence base; separate competition would be disproportionate. The pool of suppliers with the requisite impact evaluation expertise is limited."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The HVM Catapult is a strategic research and innovation organisation for UK manufacturing. Established and supported by Innovate UK, it operates as a co-ordinated national network of six technology and innovation centres, working with industry, academia and government to accelerate industrial transformation and contribute to national missions.\nThe HVM Catapult centres are:\n•\tCPI; \n•\tManufacturing Technology Centre (MTC); \n•\tNational Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS); \n•\tNCC; \n•\tUniversity of Sheffield Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC); and \n•\tWarwick Manufacturing Group (WMG). \nEach centre provides distinct technological specialisms, sectoral focus and regional reach, while operating within a single Catapult framework. In addition to centre-level delivery, the Catapult undertakes network-wide functions including strategic leadership, cross-centre co-ordination, portfolio management, engagement with government and alignment with national missions.\nHVM Catapult is looking to commission an independent evidence-based evaluation of the impact delivered through its core grant-funded activities with the report due by March 2027. \nHVM Catapult require an Early Findings Report, due by 18 December 2026, focusing on validating the evaluation framework, evidencing the rationale for intervention and establishing baseline measures for subsequent impact assessment. This early stage is intended to support strategic decision-making and will not be a substitute for the final evaluation. \nThe final evaluation report should focus on four strategic priority areas and consider how they deliver workstreams, centre activities and therefore outputs, outcomes and KPIs. The four strategic priority areas to be considered are:\n•\tIndustrial sustainability; \n•\tNet zero: clean energy transition; \n•\tHealthy living; and \n•\tNational security capability.\nHVM Catapult may also, at its discretion, call off optional formative and learning evaluation services under the contract. These optional services are within the scope of the contract as awarded and will be provided at pre-agreed rates. HVM Catapult is under no obligation to call off any of the optional services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All enquiries and tender submissions must be made electronically via the designated procurement portal. \nAny interested party should express their interest by emailing HVMCatapult@muckle-llp.com, providing the name and email address of the individuals within their organisation that they would like access to the portal granted to.\nAll access requests will be granted, following which parties will have the ability to view the tender documents, ask questions, view question answers and upload tender submissions within the portal.\nhttps://www.muckle-llp.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07708659",
      "name": "HIGH VALUE MANUFACTURING CATAPULT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Icentrum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07708659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HVMCatapult@muckle-llp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLV-4646-XLMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070704-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:27:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d41b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07708659",
    "name": "HIGH VALUE MANUFACTURING CATAPULT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HVMC/EVAL/2026/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 310000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 372000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for HVM Catapult to extend the contract by up to eleven months to accommodate the optional formative and learning evaluation, subject to HVM Catapult choosing to commission this formative and learning evaluation, and the timing agreed in the delivery plan at the initiation of the project."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology, analytical approach and evaluation judgment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 37.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery capability, resourcing and contingency arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 37.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price- Fixed Price for the core evaluation services",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of External Impact Evaluation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 372000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070704-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070704-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:27:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "noLotsDivisionRationale": "The contract has not been divided into lots. The evaluation requires a single coherent methodology and a single line of accountability for the findings. The optional formative and learning evaluation services are a small, discretionary extension of the core evaluation, dependent upon it and drawing on the same evidence base; separate competition would be disproportionate. The pool of suppliers with the requisite impact evaluation expertise is limited."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The HVM Catapult is a strategic research and innovation organisation for UK manufacturing. Established and supported by Innovate UK, it operates as a co-ordinated national network of six technology and innovation centres, working with industry, academia and government to accelerate industrial transformation and contribute to national missions.\nThe HVM Catapult centres are:\n•\tCPI; \n•\tManufacturing Technology Centre (MTC); \n•\tNational Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS); \n•\tNCC; \n•\tUniversity of Sheffield Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC); and \n•\tWarwick Manufacturing Group (WMG). \nEach centre provides distinct technological specialisms, sectoral focus and regional reach, while operating within a single Catapult framework. In addition to centre-level delivery, the Catapult undertakes network-wide functions including strategic leadership, cross-centre co-ordination, portfolio management, engagement with government and alignment with national missions.\nHVM Catapult is looking to commission an independent evidence-based evaluation of the impact delivered through its core grant-funded activities with the report due by March 2027. \nHVM Catapult require an Early Findings Report, due by 18 December 2026, focusing on validating the evaluation framework, evidencing the rationale for intervention and establishing baseline measures for subsequent impact assessment. This early stage is intended to support strategic decision-making and will not be a substitute for the final evaluation. \nThe final evaluation report should focus on four strategic priority areas and consider how they deliver workstreams, centre activities and therefore outputs, outcomes and KPIs. The four strategic priority areas to be considered are:\n•\tIndustrial sustainability; \n•\tNet zero: clean energy transition; \n•\tHealthy living; and \n•\tNational security capability.\nHVM Catapult may also, at its discretion, call off optional formative and learning evaluation services under the contract. These optional services are within the scope of the contract as awarded and will be provided at pre-agreed rates. HVM Catapult is under no obligation to call off any of the optional services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All enquiries and tender submissions must be made electronically via the designated procurement portal. \nAny interested party should express their interest by emailing HVMCatapult@muckle-llp.com, providing the name and email address of the individuals within their organisation that they would like access to the portal granted to.\nAll access requests will be granted, following which parties will have the ability to view the tender documents, ask questions, view question answers and upload tender submissions within the portal.\nhttps://www.muckle-llp.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07708659",
      "name": "HIGH VALUE MANUFACTURING CATAPULT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Icentrum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07708659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HVMCatapult@muckle-llp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLV-4646-XLMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}