Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Criteria (25%)
Quality Assurance (15%)
Service Delivery (30%)
Account Management (7%)
NTU Strategic Commitments (Sustainability) (5%)
Commercial Offer (18%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Nottingham Trent University shall appoint an auditor to provide the Provision of External Audit Services. The appointed Supplier must meet the eligibility criteria for external auditors of higher education corporations as set out in paragraph 59(b) of Schedule 8 of the Further and Higher Education Act 1992. The Supplier shall be responsible completing an audit which complies with applicable accounting standards, the Higher Education and Research Act 2017, the University’s charter and statutes, all statutory requirements relating to the University’s financial affairs, the Terms and Conditions of Funding for Higher Education Institutions (or successor requirements) with the Office for Students (OfS) and OfS Accounts Direction (OfS 2019.41) or its successor, any requirements of the Department for Education and other regulations relating to the constitution and activities of the University and which are relevant to its financial affairs. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Nottingham:-Accounting%2C-auditing-and-fiscal-services./K4794NM3K9 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K4794NM3K9
UKF14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Criteria (25%)
Quality Assurance (15%)
Service Delivery (30%)
Account Management (7%)
NTU Strategic Commitments (Sustainability) (5%)
Commercial Offer (18%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Accounting and auditing services, Auditing services, Financial auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,149 | 3 median · 32.2 average (1,568 of 5,149 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,757 of 5,149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 11 | 3 median · 23.8 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 385 | 5 median · 7.7 average (10 of 385 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a9c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051151-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 06:40:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051151-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K4794NM3K9 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051151-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051151-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T07:40:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/26/3061/DS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "NTU Strategic Commitments (Sustainability)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 18,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051151-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051151-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T07:40:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Nottingham Trent University shall appoint an auditor to provide the Provision of External Audit Services. The appointed Supplier must meet the eligibility criteria for external auditors of higher education corporations as set out in paragraph 59(b) of Schedule 8 of the Further and Higher Education Act 1992. The Supplier shall be responsible completing an audit which complies with applicable accounting standards, the Higher Education and Research Act 2017, the University’s charter and statutes, all statutory requirements relating to the University’s financial affairs, the Terms and Conditions of Funding for Higher Education Institutions (or successor requirements) with the Office for Students (OfS) and OfS Accounts Direction (OfS 2019.41) or its successor, any requirements of the Department for Education and other regulations relating to the constitution and activities of the University and which are relevant to its financial affairs.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Nottingham:-Accounting%2C-auditing-and-fiscal-services./K4794NM3K9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K4794NM3K9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K4794NM3K9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Scaife",
"email": "ntuprocurement@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01158482921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051151-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T07:40:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/26/3061/DS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "NTU Strategic Commitments (Sustainability)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 18,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051151-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051151-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T07:40:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Nottingham Trent University shall appoint an auditor to provide the Provision of External Audit Services. The appointed Supplier must meet the eligibility criteria for external auditors of higher education corporations as set out in paragraph 59(b) of Schedule 8 of the Further and Higher Education Act 1992. The Supplier shall be responsible completing an audit which complies with applicable accounting standards, the Higher Education and Research Act 2017, the University’s charter and statutes, all statutory requirements relating to the University’s financial affairs, the Terms and Conditions of Funding for Higher Education Institutions (or successor requirements) with the Office for Students (OfS) and OfS Accounts Direction (OfS 2019.41) or its successor, any requirements of the Department for Education and other regulations relating to the constitution and activities of the University and which are relevant to its financial affairs.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Nottingham:-Accounting%2C-auditing-and-fiscal-services./K4794NM3K9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K4794NM3K9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K4794NM3K9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Scaife",
"email": "ntuprocurement@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01158482921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}