Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing (50%)
Customer Requirements (44%)
Added Value (6%)
Buyer: DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of external audit and regularity audit services
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing (50%)
Customer Requirements (44%)
Added Value (6%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting and auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 426 | 4 median · 77.3 average (164 of 426 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (191 of 426 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,145 | 7 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,145 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 1,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06924d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041461-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 11:07:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041461-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.deltatrust.org.uk and email to tenders@deltatrust.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | tender | 041461-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041461-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:07:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06924d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07386086",
"name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DAT/External Audit",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two year extension after three years with satisfactory performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Customer Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 44,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15720",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15720",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15721",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15721",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:07:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of external audit and regularity audit services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.deltatrust.org.uk and email to tenders@deltatrust.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07386086",
"name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Knottingley",
"postalCode": "WF11 0EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Education House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07386086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@deltatrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRHD-1767-LVQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041461-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:07:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06924d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07386086",
"name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DAT/External Audit",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two year extension after three years with satisfactory performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Customer Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 44,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15720",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15720",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15721",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15721",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:07:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of external audit and regularity audit services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.deltatrust.org.uk and email to tenders@deltatrust.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07386086",
"name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Knottingley",
"postalCode": "WF11 0EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Education House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07386086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@deltatrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRHD-1767-LVQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}